Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Contributor
brucebolt1971
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

Changing FIOS Router IP address

I am thinking about getting FIOS Internet/TV. I have been using Comcast with my own router. My issue is that I use my home computer to connect to my work server via Netextender. In order to prevent my home router/computer from conflicting with the IP address of my work server (192.168.1.1), I had to change my home router's ip address to 192.168.75.1. Before I get FIOS internet and their router, I want to make sure that I can change the ip address of their router.  Does anyone know if this is possible?

 

Thanks!

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,811
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Yes. I ran mine at 192.168.6.1 for a long while. If you have the TV service you would need to cycle power to reset the IPs on the set top boxes.

All Star
viafax999
Posts: 1,724
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Device: Chromecast tv phone
Plan: Digital Voice, 75/35
Location: Westford MA

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

[ Edited ]

Yes you can change the address however VZ will advise against it and will tell you that you will have support issues - you probably will if you have to deal with their support as their scripts won't cover anything that has the router at a differenet address to 192.168.1.1

 

What is Netextender?  Is that the SonicWall SSl-VPN  ??

 

 

Contributor
brucebolt1971
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Yes, it is the Sonicwall SSI-VPN. So it sounds like the only issue I could have would be dealing with their tech support.

 

I assume changing the IP address would not affect FIOS Tv programming, correct?

 

Thanks so much!

Bronze Contributor II
tsauter
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Location: Beaverton OR
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Not as long as you cycle the STBs so they can get the new address.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Contributor
brucebolt1971
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

One followup question... if I cycle the STB's, will they automatically learn the new ip 192.168.75.xx? Or do I need to set something up in the router setup so they know to look for the new ip?

 

Thanks!

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,811
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

 


brucebolt1971 wrote:

One followup question... if I cycle the STB's, will they automatically learn the new ip 192.168.75.xx? Or do I need to set something up in the router setup so they know to look for the new ip?

 

Thanks!


 

Once you change the router IP address and it is working properly, you cycle the power on the STB, and it will learn the 192.168.X.100-10X IP on its own.

 

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools