Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  

    Order Services

    See All Plans & Bundles

    Special Deals

    Moving Made Easy

     

    Current Customers

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle




    Find out which Verizon services are available at your address.

  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Contributor
brucebolt1971
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

Changing FIOS Router IP address

I am thinking about getting FIOS Internet/TV. I have been using Comcast with my own router. My issue is that I use my home computer to connect to my work server via Netextender. In order to prevent my home router/computer from conflicting with the IP address of my work server (192.168.1.1), I had to change my home router's ip address to 192.168.75.1. Before I get FIOS internet and their router, I want to make sure that I can change the ip address of their router.  Does anyone know if this is possible?

 

Thanks!

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Yes. I ran mine at 192.168.6.1 for a long while. If you have the TV service you would need to cycle power to reset the IPs on the set top boxes.

All Star
viafax999
Posts: 1,752
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Device: Chromecast tv phone
Plan: Digital Voice, 75/35
Location: Westford MA

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

[ Edited ]

Yes you can change the address however VZ will advise against it and will tell you that you will have support issues - you probably will if you have to deal with their support as their scripts won't cover anything that has the router at a differenet address to 192.168.1.1

 

What is Netextender?  Is that the SonicWall SSl-VPN  ??

 

 

Contributor
brucebolt1971
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Yes, it is the Sonicwall SSI-VPN. So it sounds like the only issue I could have would be dealing with their tech support.

 

I assume changing the IP address would not affect FIOS Tv programming, correct?

 

Thanks so much!

Bronze Contributor II
tsauter
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Location: Beaverton OR
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Not as long as you cycle the STBs so they can get the new address.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Contributor
brucebolt1971
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

One followup question... if I cycle the STB's, will they automatically learn the new ip 192.168.75.xx? Or do I need to set something up in the router setup so they know to look for the new ip?

 

Thanks!

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

 


brucebolt1971 wrote:

One followup question... if I cycle the STB's, will they automatically learn the new ip 192.168.75.xx? Or do I need to set something up in the router setup so they know to look for the new ip?

 

Thanks!


 

Once you change the router IP address and it is working properly, you cycle the power on the STB, and it will learn the 192.168.X.100-10X IP on its own.

 

 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411