Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  

    Order Services

    See All Plans & Bundles

    Special Deals

    Moving Made Easy

     

    Current Customers

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle




    Find out which Verizon services are available at your address.

  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Silver Contributor I
sangs
Posts: 485
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
Location: New Jersey
0 Kudos

Do FIOS speeds change if switching from coax to Cat 6?

Long story short, I'm no longer using FIOS for TV and am leaning toward replacing my Actiontech router with my Airport Extreme.

 

I understand the process needed to switch the ONT from a coax/MOCA connection to Cat 6, however before I implement the change, I wanted to make sure I won't be sacrificing my FIOS speed by doing so.

 

So, will using a Cat 6 connection from the ONT to my Airport Extreme give me the same down/up speeds as the current coax to Actiontech setup? Thanks in advance.

Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
tns
Posts: 1,757
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Do FIOS speeds change if switching from coax to Cat 6?

[ Edited ]

It may improve.  The real underlying speed itself should not change, but some have improved response and ping, resulting in a improvement in throughput which you will perceive as a speed increase.

MVP
Smith6612
Posts: 6,020
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Do FIOS speeds change if switching from coax to Cat 6?

If you're on the 150Mbps package, there will be a speed increase. If not, you'll find the latency simply dropping a bit to be closer to that of a dedicated fiber connection.

========
The first to bring me 1Gbps Fiber for $30/m wins!
Silver Contributor I
sangs
Posts: 485
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
Location: New Jersey
0 Kudos

Re: Do FIOS speeds change if switching from coax to Cat 6?

***Update***

 

Everything went off without a hitch. Very painless process. Strung cat 6 cable from ONT to Airport Express. (Second Airport Express connected via Bridge Mode with Cat 6 cable.) Called Verizon tech and they switched everything over the phone - took about 10 minutes. Speeds actually increased a small bit, nothing dramatic - but they didn't decrease as you guys accurately predicted. Thanks for the help.

 

As for the FIOS router, could I use it to extend my wireless network to the third floor? No way I'm rigging a Cat 6 cable up there, but if I can extend it wirelessly, might as well. Don't know what else to do with it.

MVP
Smith6612
Posts: 6,020
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Do FIOS speeds change if switching from coax to Cat 6?

Glad to hear everything went off without an issue!

 

The best way to extend Wireless using the ActionTec would be to use the MoCa capabilities of the ActionTec. You can simply hang a MoCa adapter off of your AirPort router, and using Coax if there is a cable running upstairs, simply run a MoCa link to the ActionTec which can be then set up as an Access Point. If MoCa isn't an option, then I would really suggest using a PowerLine Adapter from your AirPort to the ActionTec. Best to run the ActionTec as an Access Point over a repeater.

 

If you're looking to do this Wirelessly, you will have to install DD-WRT to your FiOS router if by any chance you have a Rev. A, C, or D ActionTec. DD-WRT supports Wireless Client Bridging and thus can act as a repeater or as a simple Wireless to Ethernet gateway. Just do keep in mind, since the ActionTec is a Wireless G router, if your AirPort does Wireless N, it will throttle the AirPort down to G Speeds. Also, speeds on the repeated signal from the ActionTec will be half of what the ActionTec gets to/from the AirPort.

========
The first to bring me 1Gbps Fiber for $30/m wins!
Silver Contributor I
sangs
Posts: 485
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
Location: New Jersey
0 Kudos

Re: Do FIOS speeds change if switching from coax to Cat 6?

Thanks for the suggestions Smith, that just seems a bit more than I'm willing to do though - especially the DD-WRT install. Reading through the instructions, it's not a simple process for a FIOS router. (I'm techie, but not THAT techie.) And a cable run - coax or Cat 6 - is a no-go. Guess I'll just pack it away in mothballs, case I ever need it again. I don't want to return it to Verizon for fear they'll shut off my internet, like they temporarily did when I returned my TV STBs. Thanks again.

MVP
Smith6612
Posts: 6,020
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Do FIOS speeds change if switching from coax to Cat 6?

You're most certainly welcome :smileyhappy:

========
The first to bring me 1Gbps Fiber for $30/m wins!
 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411