Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  
  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
psm
Contributor
psm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
0 Kudos

Do I have to use a Verizon router?

Looking at getting FiOS into the house.  I currently have a cable modem from which I have my own router which allows three separate networks, one of these being wireless using an Apple Time Capsule hooked into the router.  I physically have a wired and wireless network with a couple of hubs coming off the wired network.  I can't find any documentation on Verizon website that describes exactly how the computers get connected to the internet.  I want to remain in control of how the networks are set up in the house or am I going to be forced into using Verizon's router? 

 

Cheers for your answers.

Silver Contributor IV
TimSykes
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York
0 Kudos

Re: Do I have to use a Verizon router?

If you get fios TV then Yes, but you can add your own as a secondary one, if you only get internet you can use your own. 
psm
Contributor
psm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Do I have to use a Verizon router?

Thanks, Tim.  Yes, we shall be getting FiOS TV too.

 

Any there any restrictions placed on my own router, or the type of router I can have coming off the Verizon one?  I am picking up a new router from work which will allow me to have three separate networks, (work use, Voice IP and private use - Apple wireless) through it so was wondering if the Verizon router would restrict that capability.

Silver Contributor IV
TimSykes
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York
0 Kudos

Re: Do I have to use a Verizon router?

no you should not have any issues. but you will want to turn off DHCP on your non verizon router. Or at least setup IP pools in different groups ir verizon = 192.168.1.3 - 1.100, second router 192.168.1.101 -1.200. If you dont they will kill each other and make a loopback.
Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Do I have to use a Verizon router?

Yes yes yes. 

You can add your router as a secondary one if you plug your routers WAN port into the LAN port on the Actiontec. No address conflicts should occur if you do this. Providing your router is set for a different network address. Router 1 being 192.168.1.x and router 2 being 192.168.0.x. Remember anything behind the second router will not be seen by the Actiontec. The Actiontec could be seen by anything on your router. I had my printer and wireless on the Actiontec. With all my other computers on my second router. All my computers including the wireless could use the printer, but nothing on the Actiontec or wireless could see my computers. More secure setup for my PCs. There are many ways to configure routers. You could even use your router as the primary and then the Actiontec pluged into it. Here is one link I have refered people to before.

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

 

Silver Contributor IV
TimSykes
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York
0 Kudos

Re: Do I have to use a Verizon router?


prisaz wrote:

Yes yes yes. 

You can add your router as a secondary one if you plug your routers WAN port into the LAN port on the Actiontec. No address conflicts should occur if you do this. Providing your router is set for a different network address. Router 1 being 192.168.1.x and router 2 being 192.168.0.x. Remember anything behind the second router will not be seen by the Actiontec. The Actiontec could be seen by anything on your router. I had my printer and wireless on the Actiontec. With all my other computers on my second router. All my computers including the wireless could use the printer, but nothing on the Actiontec or wireless could see my computers. More secure setup for my PCs. There are many ways to configure routers. You could even use your router as the primary and then the Actiontec pluged into it. Here is one link I have refered people to before.

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

 



The reason the devices on your second router could not be seen is because you set it up with a different subnet. if you have router 1 as 192.168.1.1 and second router as 192.168.1.2 and turn off DHCP/Firewall on the second router you will be able to see everything. It sets up your second routers a a dummy, or pass though router. 

 

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Do I have to use a Verizon router?


TimSykes wrote:

prisaz wrote:

Yes yes yes. 

You can add your router as a secondary one if you plug your routers WAN port into the LAN port on the Actiontec. No address conflicts should occur if you do this. Providing your router is set for a different network address. Router 1 being 192.168.1.x and router 2 being 192.168.0.x. Remember anything behind the second router will not be seen by the Actiontec. The Actiontec could be seen by anything on your router. I had my printer and wireless on the Actiontec. With all my other computers on my second router. All my computers including the wireless could use the printer, but nothing on the Actiontec or wireless could see my computers. More secure setup for my PCs. There are many ways to configure routers. You could even use your router as the primary and then the Actiontec pluged into it. Here is one link I have refered people to before.

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

 



The reason the devices on your second router could not be seen is because you set it up with a different subnet. if you have router 1 as 192.168.1.1 and second router as 192.168.1.2 and turn off DHCP/Firewall on the second router you will be able to see everything. It sets up your second routers a a dummy, or pass though router. 

 


 

WAN to LAN and I wanted A different subnet. I guess there are many ways to do this. I did not want my wireless to see my PCs but only my printer. Verizon Actiontec subnet acting as a type of DMZ. My other stuff was behind the second router for reasons. I have never tried the WAN port as a bridge, will it work that way if you turn off firewall and DHCP? Now I am running all on IP Cop with the Actiontec LAN, COAX, Wireless bridged and the WAN and DHCP turned off. Seems to work fine with the lan to lan on my switch to the IP Cop box. Nice to be able to view the routing tables and see all the connection tables. no NAT filling up here.
 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411