Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  
  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Contributor
mdezrin
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
0 Kudos

How do I setup an Access Point/Repeater on FIOS

I have a MI424WR-GEN2 router/modem from Verizon.  Since Verizon installed it in the basement, my wi-fi at various other points is not the strongest. I do have cat-5 in various parts of the house. So, I'd like to add one of my old routers to the network and have it act as an access point or repeater (not sure if there is a difference between the two designations).  I'm technical enough to be dangerous and do damage but I wasn't having any luck doing this ... for one, I can't even figure out how to access it to program it since 192.168.1.1 is the verizon router.

 

I have three choices for a device:

(1) Linksys WRT54GS

(2) Linksys BEFW11S4

(3) Netgear RangeMAx DGND3300 (my preferred choice because it has B/G/N as options)

 

Help please!

 

Thank you!

Silver Contributor IV
Anti-Phish
Posts: 1,091
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
0 Kudos

Re: How do I setup an Access Point/Repeater on FIOS

Contributor
mdezrin
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
0 Kudos

Re: How do I setup an Access Point/Repeater on FIOS

Thanks. I'm working on this.  I had two questions that don't seem covered per se .

(1) The verizon router is in the basement. I'm going to leave the wireless on for that router to increase coverage around the house. Is that a problem? 

(2) Since the verizon router is in the basement, I'm connecting the netgear to a hub in my home office on the main floor. The hub is connected to an rj45 cat 5 connection that terminates back at the verizon router in the basement. I assume that is ok? They talked about a direct connection with a patch cable.

(3) I'm guessing the netgear access point I'm setting up should be set to the same SSID as the main verizon router?

Silver Contributor IV
Anti-Phish
Posts: 1,091
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
0 Kudos

Re: How do I setup an Access Point/Repeater on FIOS

1)  Not a problem.  Set the two routers to use different wireless channels so they don't interfere with each other.

2)  Not a problem.

3)  Use the same SSID and any portable devices will roam smoothly from one network to the other.

 

 

Contributor
mdezrin
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
0 Kudos

Re: How do I setup an Access Point/Repeater on FIOS

Thanks!!!

 

I think I finally got it working. The big question is how do I really know?  I at least have internet access so that is one positive vs. my original trials and tribulations.

Contributor
mdezrin
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-28-2009
0 Kudos

Re: How do I setup an Access Point/Repeater on FIOS

Ok, it is working, more or less. But there seems to be a connectivity or reliability issue. For some reason, and it seems to only be on my laptop (but perhaps because the others in my house aren't on engough and haven't noticed an issue?).

 

I periodically lose connectivity but the network is not down.  I turn off my laptop wi-fi, wait a few seconds, and turn it back on.

 

I suspect this is something to do with competing protocols ... I don't know, and Verizon didn't confirm, if their router support b/g AND n.  The netgear supports b/g/n.  Also, the Netgear is dual band. Right now, the netgear, as an access point, has both 2.4Ghz (11g) and 5Ghz (11n) SSIDs set to the same name.  Should they be different? In which case, do we need an additional wi-fi to recognize? It doesn't appear as if I can disable one of them.

 

For the time being, the netgear access point is right next to the laptop. COuld the proximity cause a problem? I've never had that issue before but trying to identify anything!

 

Any thoughts?

 

Thanks!

 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411