Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
All Star
beetlejuice
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
0 Kudos

Insane prices for the new 150 mbps

I had to comment on this as I was curious to the prices for the new faster speeds.

$10 more a month for me for up to 75mbps, which sounds fair, but then I clicked on 150 mbps and I had to do a double take. $99 more per month. Really? $99 more? I cant even get speeds near the 25/25 for what I'm paying now so $99 more for something that would probably not even come close just boggles my mind. Are people really going to pay that much for it?

Platinum Contributor I
Hubrisnxs
Posts: 5,662
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Insane prices for the new 150 mbps

I know a handful of users on this and other fios forums that have and get the 150 Mbs without any problems.   They love it, but they definetely have a use for it.   that's a lot of bandwidth is all I know, and I would never use that much.  or I can't see where I would use that much.  75 would even be overkill for my house.

Bronze Contributor II
weedeater
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-28-2011

Re: Insane prices for the new 150 mbps

Ah, yes.  Gone are the days when people happily paid $1000/mo for a 1.5Mbps T1 line...

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Insane prices for the new 150 mbps

[ Edited ]

weedeater wrote:

Ah, yes.  Gone are the days when people happily paid $1000/mo for a 1.5Mbps T1 line...



You ever try to get a Voice Grade Full Duplex 2 wire 3002 Leased line circuit with a maximum of 16db loss over 3 miles in the middle of a city, with a hop through one CO. It is still available if someone still knows what it is. It isn't cheap either. 19,2kbps modems on both ends. :smileylol:

 

Yes modems.

Gold Contributor VII
Smith6612
Posts: 5,899
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Insane prices for the new 150 mbps

[ Edited ]

$99 extra seems to be 150Mbps unbundled. Are you sure it's being bundled with say, TV or Phone? I know people in New York get rediculous discounts on the upgrades, but it's worth double checking.

 

But man, if I could get 150Mbps or 300Mbps without paying a quarter of a million to even get fiber ran to my house and then pay for an enterprise-grade circuit on top of that, I'll jump on a $200 price tag. The speed will certainly be put to good use. I can't get FiOS at the moment though.

 

Also, I haven't seen banks of dial-up modems running to provide "huge" data circuits in years! The closest I've seen recently was a classic (non-HDSL based) T1 line that had a small cable trunk's worth of cable pairs going into it (24 pairs!) which would be set to either voice or DS0 based on how much bandwidth they needed vs phone capacity. Often times when phones were busy the Internet there would get REALLY Slow as the T1 had to be dedicated towards voice circuits rather than data. If phones were quiet? 3 cable pairs would be set for phones, and the rest would go towards Internet. It was all done dynamically and I think they always had two cable pairs ready for Internet only, which provided a whopping 128kbps/128kbps under the most extreme cases if there was no extra utilization. Guess how much this costs... lol

========
The first to bring me 1Gbps Fiber for $30/m wins!
Contributor
evanesce01
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
0 Kudos

Re: Insane prices for the new 150 mbps

I am having the same problem, is there a way to have verizon manually bundle this up?  It seems to be non bundle for me also.  I think it's because I have the lowest HD package.

All Star
beetlejuice
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
0 Kudos

Re: Insane prices for the new 150 mbps

If you go to the upgrade/renewal center the prices for the bundles should be reflected there. $99 more for 150 mbps is what I'd have to pay for tv, net, and phone.

Nickel Contributor
lou61166
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Device: Actiontec - MI424WR-
Plan: Extreme HD 25/25
Location: New Jersey
0 Kudos

Re: Insane prices for the new 150 mbps


evanesce01 wrote:

I am having the same problem, is there a way to have verizon manually bundle this up?  It seems to be non bundle for me also.  I think it's because I have the lowest HD package.


maybe i am wrong, butI would say no,because for the 150/65 to work you would have to run cat5 cable from the ont to the router,bypassing the coaxile needed to run your TV.

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools