Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Contributor
bclarkeva
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
0 Kudos

Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router

I need to change my router address to 192.168.0.1 to allow a raid device that has a fixed address to connect to it.  How can I change my FIOS router address?  I have the Actiontec M1424WR FIOS router.

 

Thanks, Bob

Contributor
Daeymien
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-02-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router

[ Edited ]

1) Log in to router

2) click My Network on the top menu

3) click Network Connections on the left menu

4) click Network (Home/Office) from the list of connections

5) click Settings button

6) change IP Address line

7) change DHCP pool Start and End Address (if using DHCP)

8) click Apply and reboot as necessary

 

Silver Contributor I
BrianMcD
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router

[ Edited ]

In addition to changing the DHCP Scope there is a line for IP Address where you would change the address that the Router uses.  Also, the STBs use the 100 to 150 range, so make sure to include this in your new DHCP Scope.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Contributor
Daeymien
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-02-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router


BrianMcD wrote:

In addition to changing the DHCP Scope there is a line for IP Address where you would change the address that the Router uses... 


Which would be what I indicated in step 6)

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,807
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router

[ Edited ]

Try the search feature in the forums. Many questions may have already been answered, and you will not be required to wait for a response.

 

Westel and Actiontec are pretty much the same.

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Change-Westell-FiOS-router-to-use-10-x-network-at-home/m-...

Contributor
palumbo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-21-2009

Re: Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router

[ Edited ]

I just called verizon about changing my router address from  192.168.1.1 to 192.168.10.1 and DHCP from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.10.* and I was told that I could not change it without breaking my set top boxes. They said it MUST stay on 192.168.1.*.

 

What is the real story here?  Can I or can I not change my router and DHCP addresses?

 

Paul

MVP
Hubrisnxs
Posts: 5,347
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router


palumbo wrote:

I just called verizon about changing my router address from  192.168.1.1 to 192.168.10.1 and DHCP from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.10.* and I was told that I could not change it without breaking my set top boxes. They said it MUST stay on 192.168.1.*.

 

What is the real story here?  Can I or can I not change my router and DHCP addresses?

 

Paul


It is possible and doable but not easy, and Verizon doesn't recommend or recognize these advanced configurations.  

you can find your config's here at dsl reports.com http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

but don't expect verizon to support advanced functionality on that router.      according to them you will have a very difficult time getting your cable boxes to maintain a connection to the network configuring it any way but theirs, and if you look at the dsl reports configs'   they are designed for a bit more advanced user than what the normal fios consumer is. 

MVP
Hubrisnxs
Posts: 5,347
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Need Help Changing IP Address in FIOS Router

BTW  it's FAR FAR easier to change your LAN connection IP's to match or mismatch as needed, compared to making the actiontec gateway and LAN IP addresses different,   if there is anyway to do what you want to do without affecting the actiontec router, I'd go that route.    the second you make advanced changes like that, you lose support for it,  you're pretty much on your own if anything goes wrong.   so if you go that route, DEFINETLY Save your config on your desktop, because anytime you call into support, they will likely have you factory reset back to default configurations - and that would erase all your hardwork. 

 

 

this way you can quickly reload it if they do that

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools