Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Contributor
peste19
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2010
0 Kudos

Replace verizon router

I have just fios internet at my house no tv and the technician when he came to install it, he installed it using the ethernet and not the coaxial cable. Is it possible for me to replace the router given by verizon and replace it with a wireless n router that i have at home or will i always need the verizon router for internet access

FSC
Copper Contributor
FSC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-13-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Replace verizon router

You dont have to replace the router. Verizon has to do something called cross connect. Call verizon tech support and tell them you have a cross connect problem. 1800 verizon (i think)

Silver Contributor IV
Anti-Phish
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Replace Verizon router


peste19 wrote:

I have just fios internet at my house no tv and the technician when he came to install it, he installed it using the Ethernet and not the coaxial cable. Is it possible for me to replace the router given by Verizon and replace it with a wireless n router that I have at home or will I always need the Verizon router for internet access


As long as you have internet only with a cat5 connection, you don't need the VZ router.

Just be sure to release the VZ router's WAN DHCP address before connecting your router.

How do I release my DHCP lease

Silver Contributor IV
Anti-Phish
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Replace Verizon router


FSC wrote:

You don't have to replace the router. Verizon has to do something called cross connect. Call Verizon tech support and tell them you have a cross connect problem. 1800 Verizon (I think)


This is not a cross-connect problem. 

The OP wants to use his own router and already has a cat5 connection from the ONT.

There is no need to call VZ. 

 

FSC
Copper Contributor
FSC
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-13-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Replace verizon router

[ Edited ]

Also verizon routers do not support wireless N. It doesnt MATTER WHAT THE ROUTER SPECIFICATIONS SAY. I tested it myself.

Go ahead and try it if you dont believe it, but your radio frequency will not go to that band.

 

PS:  I made I mistake I thought you were changing to MOCA.

Copper Contributor
MatthewH12
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Device: 2x7216 1x7100P1
Plan: Extreme HD 25/25
Location: Middletown, DE
0 Kudos

Re: Replace verizon router

Mine (A Rev F) supports 802.11n. I'm connected to it right now @ 65Mbps, which is N speeds I believe.

Gold Contributor I
lasagna
Posts: 1,788
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Plan: Prime HD 50/25
Location: South Central, PA

Re: Replace verizon router

To address the OP's original question ... if you have ONLY internet service and your connection to the ONT is via ethernet, then you can indeed replace the Verizon router with one of your own choosing.   Note that you will need to either spoof the Mac address of the Verizon router on your router when you replace it -or- unplug the Verizon router and wait a few hours for the DHCP lease on the WAN address to expire before your new router will be able to get an address (this is a one time deal at the time you make the initial switch).

 

Note that if you ever get TV service, you will need to re-install the Verizon router since the STB's utilize the Coax network to interface with the router (via MoCA) to gain access to the Internet (so they can update their guide data, etc.) and Verizon programs the router to allow things like remote DVR service, home agent, etc. to function properly.

 

 

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools