Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Contributor
danman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-05-2009
0 Kudos

Second Router Help

Could someone help me out with a second router question. Currently, I have the Actiontec MI424- REV.  D. with WEP enabled, MAC Address Enabled , SSID Broadcast Disable, running on Vista Bus 64-Bit with only 1 LAN used on back of the Actiontec and 2 wireless devices 1 - laptop and 1 - iPod Touch.  I own/would like to add a Linksys WRT54G to enhance coverage.   The coverage upstairs is poor in my house.   I would like to keep the Actiontec in its current location and simple add-on the add't router.  I have a location upstairs with COAX available.  All I would need would be to run CAT5 from that location to Actiontec. 

 

If there is a sticky or another thread with specifics then can someone point me to it.  My questions are -- what config changes need to be to made ?  To which router ?  In which order ?  I would prefer using the same SSID between the two and keep current security settings. 

 

Thanks!

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,383
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help

[ Edited ]
There are different options.

One things that I would like to know, is there anything else you are trying to do?

Some things that I thought of:

a) Trying to use a VPN?

b) Trying to allow other users from the net to connect to you?

c) Trying to keep the lag/jitter in a game as low as you can - the FPS rate as high as you can?

In the meantime as I wait..

#1 One of the first options is to connect the WAN port of the second router to the one of the LAN ports of the first router.

#2 The second option is to connect the two routers LAN to LAN.

For the second option, see as need be:

portforward.com -> forum -› Knowledge Base -› Using a Second router as a Switch/Hub/WAP

at the URL of: http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1133918703
Message Edited by dslr595148 on 02-06-2009 03:49 PM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Silver Contributor IV
TimSykes
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help

You will also want to make sure you have DHCP disabled on one of them, or if for some reason you want it on both you will need to make sure the routers DHCP pool are in different IP segments ie

 

router 1 192.168.1.2 -  192.168.1.100

router 2  192.168.1.101 -  192.168.1.200 

 

But havening it set that was is not needed. I myself have my secondary one act like a pass though dummy router. (firewall, dhcp, port forward ect off. My fios router does it all.  

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,811
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help


danman wrote:

Could someone help me out with a second router question. Currently, I have the Actiontec MI424- REV.  D. with WEP enabled, MAC Address Enabled , SSID Broadcast Disable, running on Vista Bus 64-Bit with only 1 LAN used on back of the Actiontec and 2 wireless devices 1 - laptop and 1 - iPod Touch.  I own/would like to add a Linksys WRT54G to enhance coverage.   The coverage upstairs is poor in my house.   I would like to keep the Actiontec in its current location and simple add-on the add't router.  I have a location upstairs with COAX available.  All I would need would be to run CAT5 from that location to Actiontec. 

 

If there is a sticky or another thread with specifics then can someone point me to it.  My questions are -- what config changes need to be to made ?  To which router ?  In which order ?  I would prefer using the same SSID between the two and keep current security settings. 

 

Thanks!


 

Here is a good site I had found. You may want to place yor new router in font of your Actiontec. I have done this and set up the new router to use the WAN to ONT, and LAN to the WAN on the Actiontec.

 

Here is the link with ideas.

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router#FiOS_TV.2C_CAT_installed

Contributor
danman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-05-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help

i use vpn for remote work access but i do not vpn into my network. i play no games so any solution desirable for those reasons are not needed.  i do not need outside user access into my network.  really looking to simply enhance the coverage and better the signal strength upstairs in my bedroom.  the linksys router (when running comcast broadband) gave me 3 green bars and the actiontec only 2 yellow.  i have disabled all my other 2.4GHZ wireless devices (home phones, garage doors etc..) in an attempt to find the culprit but haven't had luck.  i changed channels to 11, 6, 8 but that has not helped too much.  i know the antenna could be swapped for a high gain but since i already own the linksys i am looking to simply better the coverage/strength and locate the second router upstairs.  i do not want 2 different wireless SSIDs however.  so they need to share this property.

Contributor
danman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-05-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help

Thanks.  I just read thru

 

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router#FiOS_TV.2C_CAT_installed

 

This say the only way to get the second router working is to have CAT from the ONT to the Actiontec.  Is this true?   I have COAX coming into to the Actiontec.   And avoiding the unnecessary visit from Verizon would be the first chioce.  However if it's something easy.. What is the turnaround time on getting Verizon to connect/enable CAT from the ONT.  My ONT is outside for space reasons.  Is this something a Verizon tech needs to do.  Would I then need to myself run a CAT from inside the ONT to the Actiontec. Can I even gain access to the ONT ?

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,811
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help

[ Edited ]

danman wrote:
Thanks.  I just read thru

 

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router#FiOS_TV.2C_CAT_installed

 

This say the only way to get the second router working is to have CAT from the ONT to the Actiontec.  Is this true?   I have COAX coming into to the Actiontec.   And avoiding the unnecessary visit from Verizon would be the first chioce.  However if it's something easy.. What is the turnaround time on getting Verizon to connect/enable CAT from the ONT.  My ONT is outside for space reasons.  Is this something a Verizon tech needs to do.  Would I then need to myself run a CAT from inside the ONT to the Actiontec. Can I even gain access to the ONT ?


 

There should be no problem gaining access to the customer side of the ONT. Mine has a separate door. But you should be able to get to the part that has the phone, coax and ethernet port. A call to tech support and they should be able to switch it right away. I would run a good quality CAT6 cable from the ONT to the router. Just because it is usually better cable. A call for a tech visit would most likely cost you, but the connection should be quite easy if you can run the cable yourself. Have tech support make the switch after you make the WAN to ONT connection, then disconnect the COAX to be sure your Ethernet is actually switched. Reconnect your COAX after you are sure your ethernet port is active and working. Verizon will not support anyone elses router. After you get the Actiontec working over Ethernet, you are free to use whatever  router you wish. Remember Verizon will not support anyone elses router.

 

My Actiontec router has both a coax connection for the TV stuff, and an Ethernet WAN connection for the IP. The first ONTs like my 610, did not support MOCA. So Ethernet was the only way. I have since moved my Actiontec behind my new router, and TV works fine. I have read that remotely accessing the Media DVR is an issue, but I have no desire for it. Really the only reason I need the Actiontec is for the TV. I have read where some have done away with the Actiontec and used a NIM-100. But the Actiontec works fine for that.

Message Edited by prisaz on 02-06-2009 03:20 PM
Message Edited by prisaz on 02-06-2009 03:25 PM
Copper Contributor
aaronwtfios
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-14-2008
Plan: 150/65 Internet
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help


TimSykes wrote:

You will also want to make sure you have DHCP disabled on one of them, or if for some reason you want it on both you will need to make sure the routers DHCP pool are in different IP segments ie

 

router 1 192.168.1.2 -  192.168.1.100

router 2  192.168.1.101 -  192.168.1.200 

 

But havening it set that was is not needed. I myself have my secondary one act like a pass though dummy router. (firewall, dhcp, port forward ect off. My fios router does it all.  


 

No need to disable DHCP on either. I've been using two for 1.5 years with zero problems. First with a Dlink DGL4300 and now with a Dlink DGL4500. Plus it's easier to have the IP addresss range completely different. I've been using 221.2xx.xx.xxx for my home network for 12 years now. It's much easier to remember than being similar to what devices default to.

 

I just have my Dlink router on a DMZ on the Actiontec. I never need to reboot, never have any problems even though I have over 40 devices on my gigabit network and download/upload between one Terabyte and two Terabytes every month.

Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,811
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Second Router Help


aaronwtfios wrote:

TimSykes wrote:

You will also want to make sure you have DHCP disabled on one of them, or if for some reason you want it on both you will need to make sure the routers DHCP pool are in different IP segments ie

 

router 1 192.168.1.2 -  192.168.1.100

router 2  192.168.1.101 -  192.168.1.200 

 

But havening it set that was is not needed. I myself have my secondary one act like a pass though dummy router. (firewall, dhcp, port forward ect off. My fios router does it all.  


 

No need to disable DHCP on either. I've been using two for 1.5 years with zero problems. First with a Dlink DGL4300 and now with a Dlink DGL4500. Plus it's easier to have the IP addresss range completely different. I've been using 221.2xx.xx.xxx for my home network for 12 years now. It's much easier to remember than being similar to what devices default to.

 

I just have my Dlink router on a DMZ on the Actiontec. I never need to reboot, never have any problems even though I have over 40 devices on my gigabit network and download/upload between one Terabyte and two Terabytes every month.


 

I had no issues because I have DHCP enabled on both routers. I only use the Actiontec for the FIOS TV and sits on my router and only issues IP address in the 100 range to the STBs. DHCP on the first router and the lan addresses I set up in the 192.168.6.X and the Actiontec WAN is set for 192.168.6.2. I do not use the Home Media DVR. Which may be an issue if you are running your PCs on a different subnet and on the wan side of the Actiontec. I guess there are very many ways to do it.
 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools