Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  

    Order Services

    See All Plans & Bundles

    Special Deals

    Moving Made Easy

     

    Current Customers

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle




    Find out which Verizon services are available at your address.

  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Contributor
braitz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
0 Kudos

Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

I apologize if the answer is really obvious...I have the following work scenario - which appears to be different than most of the vpn postings i've seen thus far.  Instead of people connecting from HOME to office via VPN, I want my office to connect to my home.....I do accounting for various companies and what I do now is update 3 or Quickbooks files and then each night I FTP them to a backup site, then they (clients) download to review transactions only....it works great for backup purposes, but now it's becoming a pain.  What I would like to do is put the PC on my network that has all the QB files on it.  Then from my clients offices, they can create a VPN connection TO MY Network.  I have symmetrical speed at 30/30 so speed should't be issue.  So, my question is this...can I create a VPN connection on my actiontec router?  How? and  what else would I need to do?   The computer I want to use is a Dell XPS, with 2GB RAM, and more importantly it's running XP PRO....

 

thanks 

Copper Contributor
jimqwerty
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

I don't believe the Actiontec Router has the capability to support inbound VPN.  The only way to do this is to buy a VPN router and place it in the DMZ. 
Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,411
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router


jimqwerty wrote:
I don't believe the Actiontec Router has the capability to support inbound VPN.  The only way to do this is to buy a VPN router and place it in the DMZ. 


So, you are saying the info at

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WR/Point-to-Point_Tunneling_Protocol.htm

or

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WRv2/Point-to-Point_Tunneling_Protocol.htm

is misleading?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor
Arun
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-16-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

I don't think they are capable of establishing VPN tunnels, they are just VPN pass throughs. For your scenario, try SSL/IPSec VPN solution for security.
Gold Contributor I
spacedebris
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

not that I know a lot about VPN's but I can see at least one possible problem.... Your dynamic ip. In order to connect from a remote location you generally need to know the IP address of the location you are connecting to. Now when you are connecting from home to work, that is usually a static IP on the work side so once you have it set, you dont have to worry about it. But going the other direction, your home IP can technically change every 3 days (not that it always will, but it could). and you would constantly have to know what your IP is.

 

Now there may be another solution. Instead of doing a VPN set up. Have you considered using a program like Go to My PC? Or another desktop sharing program? I've used something similar and what I had to do was to log into the webpage before I left home, and then I could access my desktop from any other computer by logging into the web page and establishing a link that way. The only configuration I had to do was to open the ports on the router. Very simple process. This may be a much easier solution for the direction your doing your connection.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Setting up VPN with Actiontec Router

[ Edited ]

spacedebrismark wrote:

not that I know a lot about VPN's but I can see at least one possible problem.... Your dynamic ip. In order to connect from a remote location you generally need to know the IP address of the location you are connecting to. Now when you are connecting from home to work, that is usually a static IP on the work side so once you have it set, you dont have to worry about it. But going the other direction, your home IP can technically change every 3 days (not that it always will, but it could). and you would constantly have to know what your IP is.

 

Now there may be another solution. Instead of doing a VPN set up. Have you considered using a program like Go to My PC? Or another desktop sharing program? I've used something similar and what I had to do was to log into the webpage before I left home, and then I could access my desktop from any other computer by logging into the web page and establishing a link that way. The only configuration I had to do was to open the ports on the router. Very simple process. This may be a much easier solution for the direction your doing your connection.


I agree with the above. For inbound setting up a VPN is going to be difficult. If you use something like DynDns.org or No-IP.com, you could handle the dynamic IP issue. But the Actiontech is not going to act as a VPN endpoint for inbound connections. If you have a different router or a server that can do this, it would need to be placed in the DMZ. I know GotoMyPC works and is run buy Citrix which is a good company. But any regular inbound open ports to a VPN or server can be hacked in minutes. If you are really worried about security, I would think twice. I have a RSA key that changes my security every sixty seconds. Something I know and something that changes. Not a standard config and it costs a bit to set up.

Message Edited by prisaz on 05-18-2009 07:36 PM
 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411