Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Contributor
grimmacef13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
0 Kudos

Switch from Coax to Ethernet

[ Edited ]
Before I got FIOS hook up, I read through a lot of forums on the setup because I wanted Ethernet from the wall to my router (a D-Link DIR-825) and then put the verizon router behind it. I understand the STBs neeing to be in the .100 range, how to bridge etc etc. I had everything setup, but when the FIOS installer came he said the Ethernet was the old way of hooking things up and they only did coax hookups through the FIOS Actiontec router. I saw the ethernet port in the ONT, but could not convince him to use it. Is there a way to switch from the current Coax setup to Ethernet? I know the ONT cannot run both at once. Thanks for any help.
Message Edited by grimmacef13 on 02-24-2009 02:02 PM
Message Edited by grimmacef13 on 02-24-2009 02:03 PM
Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

[ Edited ]

grimmacef13 wrote:
Before I got FIOS hook up, I read through a lot of forums on the setup because I wanted Ethernet from the wall to my router (a D-Link DIR-825) and then put the verizon router behind it. I understand the STBs neeing to be in the .100 range, how to bridge etc etc. I had everything setup, but when the FIOS installer came he said the Ethernet was the old way of hooking things up and they only did coax hookups through the FIOS Actiontec router. I saw the ethernet port in the ONT, but could not convince him to use it. Is there a way to switch from the current Coax setup to Ethernet? I know the ONT cannot run both at once. Thanks for any help.
Message Edited by grimmacef13 on 02-24-2009 02:02 PM
Message Edited by grimmacef13 on 02-24-2009 02:03 PM

 

Sure. I have never heard of them refusing to set up the Ethernet port. Unless you do not have or did not have CAT 5 to connect it. Or the tech did not want to run the CAT 5 for some reason. If you call the FIOS tech support, they should be able to do it while on the phone with you. If you have TV service you will still need coax to the router from your splitter that runs to you TVs. The set top boxes need the COAX connection from the router and use the Internet Protocol for VOD, Guide Updates, and Widgets. My main router is a Linux based barebones PC with network cards and IPcop software. The Actiontec sits behind it in the green zone. There are some issues if you want to use Home Media DVR features .
Message Edited by prisaz on 02-24-2009 03:56 PM
Contributor
grimmacef13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

From what I have read I think I can still get everything to work. As long as the Actiontec is bridged and all of the STBs are on 1.10X I should be fine. In waiting for FIOS, I changed my network for the FIOS, I had the Ethernet ready to go and was just told no. He said he would not know how to test it and he had to before he left. I have mostly CAT6 for my gigabot metwork in my house. So, if I can change it myself no big deal. What home media DVR problems are you having?
Platinum Contributor I
prisaz
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

[ Edited ]

grimmacef13 wrote:
From what I have read I think I can still get everything to work. As long as the Actiontec is bridged and all of the STBs are on 1.10X I should be fine. In waiting for FIOS, I changed my network for the FIOS, I had the Ethernet ready to go and was just told no. He said he would not know how to test it and he had to before he left. I have mostly CAT6 for my gigabot metwork in my house. So, if I can change it myself no big deal. What home media DVR problems are you having?

 

I am not having any Home Media DVR issues because I had not signed up for it. Postings reported Hub Not Found Errrors and programs restarting from the beginning. What I was saying is that the Home Media Options will not work though the WAN port if you use another router. I have heard of people using the Actiontec as a bridge for the COAX and not connecting the wan port but only the Lan side. Remote programming through the Web may not work if you use other router with the Actiontec behind it. I believe the Actiontec uses port triggering of some type to open ports and gain access to the boxes. I have my DVR at $12.99 since the start of FIOS TV and want to keep it at that price as long as I can. You should be able to use your Ethernet if you call them and ask for it to be switched.
Message Edited by prisaz on 02-24-2009 05:24 PM
Contributor
grimmacef13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

[ Edited ]
Yes, I have read about the lose of remoting in to the DVR, but not a feature I need. The ports are an issue I have read about and several sites list the steps to complete the action and fix the issue. I plan to use the Actiontec as a bridge and have the internet go through the coax. As long as I can watch the DVR in multiple rooms I am fine. If it does not work, I'll just change the network back to what I currently have. Thanks for the help.
Message Edited by grimmacef13 on 02-24-2009 07:45 PM
Contributor
jim258
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

I have all 3, Phone,internet, and TV. I don't have any Verizon boxes because I use HD Tivo's and all my TV's along with my Tivo use cable cards. I don't get pay per view and I don't intent on ever getting it.

I have my house all wired with Cat5-e cable and my TV is coax, Prior to having fios I had comcast and glad I got rid of them.

What I need is to get my internet back to cat5 (Ethernet connections) this is because my alarm system needs cat5 to work,

The modem I have is the Verizon MI424wr, Its been maybe a year or so when I switched over, I really forgot how long its been, Don't get me wrong but I love Fios. I hear and read that all I have to do is run a cat5 cable to the ONT box out side. Now for my problem,

I went out side and open the ONT side for the customer and as I can see there is NO Ethernet connection anywhere in the box,

How do I get rid of the modem I have and switch over to cat5 for my internet, I need it, Verizon's modem has only 4 connections I need a lot more then that.

Do I have to call and have them switch out the ONT or am I missing something.

I can't seem to find a box that looks like mine, anyway the one I have has 2 doors or covers one is for the tech and the other one is for the user. The coax is on the left side of the box when you open it.

thanks for any help

Jim

Copper Contributor
raylock
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-14-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

Let me ask a basic question.  Why would someone want an Ethernet cable rather than coax from the ONT to the modem?  With respect to the previous poster's question, I just use an inexpensive Ethernet switch.  I also have many more Ethernet cables out than is facilitated by Verizon's modem.

 

Thanks

Ray

Contributor
jim258
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

I had a second look at the ONT and it does have the Ethernet connection its going to a small bridge. To bring cat5-6 in to the house all I have to do is tap into the bridge. I don't mind using coax and it really don't bother me what I use. The problem I have and I tried everything I can think of and I can't get it to work. I will give a bit of what I need to do,

I have an alarm system that needs internet with 5 cameras That I can use and monitor my house via internet. I also have my house hooked up with coax (for TV) and Ethernet outlets in every room in the house via a 10/100/1000 18 port hub that is in my garage feeding everything, I have a splitter that feeds all rooms with coax for TV. When I had Fios installed they disconnected the coax from comcast that fed the splitter and installed there's, I had to disconnect one port from the splitter and feed the Verizon modem with it.

So basically I have from my TV splitter its feeding my TV's and the Verizon modem.

Ok now what the problem is, I hooked up my alarm system that requires 2 ports to my hub. My alarm needs 2 connections one for the keypad the other for the alarm system itself. When I hooked up to the hub the alarm COULD NOT see the internet (and yes I tested the cables)  I disconnected the cat5 from the alarm and from the keypad hooked one at a time to the laptop and I get internet.

For some reason I have to go straight to the modem and use 2 ports for the alarm and it works great, I have the 3rd port going to my hub to feed my rooms and I have the 4th port for outside cameras. All I want to do is use the Verizon modem as a modem only, The Verizon modem is not quit fast and it hangs up quit a bit. I hope I am explaining it right but if there is any questions I will try to answer them.

You might say that my house is wired for the future.

 

Silver Contributor I
BrianMcD
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

You can run a CAT5 Cable from the ONT to inside your house where your Actiontec Router and/or HUB is.  Here is more information n making it work:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.1_Actiontec

 

And here is some information on the various Router Configurations:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

 

Now onto the problem that you are experiencing:

 

First the Verizon Actiontec is NOT a Modem it is a Router. The FIOS System does not use or require a Modem.

 

Second, how is your hub connected to the Actiontec ?

 

Can any of the otehr devices connected to the Hub see the Internet ?

 

 

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Contributor
jim258
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switch from Coax to Ethernet

I have the Extreme Networks Summit7i for my hub.

I have the Verizon MI424wr in my entertainment room, I have one coax from my splitter going my Verizon modem the rest is going to my TV's or Tivo's, Port one of the modem is feeding my hub, the hub is feeding about 8 rooms, I have my MAIN computer in port 2, port 3 was feeding my video recorder with cameras Left me with only one port left, I needed 2 so I hooked my Alarm and Keypad to my hub,

When I did this the keypad and the alarm could not see the internet, I went nuts trying to figure what was wrong and tried everything that I could passably tried even sent back the keypad and alarm for repair, never dawn on me to just go straight to the modem, and when I did everything worked like a charm.

Now what your telling me is the Verizon modem is not a modem and I just can bring the internet straight to the Summit7i and that will fix my problems even with online gaming?

thanks

Jim

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools