Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Copper Contributor
Mr_Detail
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Switching our FIOS to a new computer?

Good day all!

 

Our family has finally saved enough to buy a new computer and it is arriving today.   My question is how do I get my wife's e-mail

thru Verizon and our Internet service (Fios) onto the new computer?  I am not a computer geek so any intuitive directions or links

will be most helpful.

 

I believe the new computer will come as a "plug and play" so all I need to undertand is how to switch the Internet service over to

the new computer along with e-mail.

 

Thanks in advance!  :smileyhappy:

Gold Contributor VII
Smith6612
Posts: 5,889
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Switching our FIOS to a new computer?

How is the e-mail being retrieved? Are you using Verizon's Webmail and accessing it through your Web Browser, or are you using a program such as Thunderbird, Outlook Express, or Microsoft Office Outlook?

========
The first to bring me 1Gbps Fiber for $30/m wins!
Copper Contributor
Mr_Detail
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Re: Switching our FIOS to a new computer?

The e-mail is being retrieved via the Veriozn homepage that is set up on our computer.

Silver Contributor IV
Anti-Phish
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Switching our FIOS to a new computer?

There is nothing you need to do to install FIOS on the new computer.

Simply connect the new computer wired or wirelessly to the FIOS router.

Open you browser and navigate to the VZ web mail page.

Once there, you can save a shortcut to that page.

 

Copper Contributor
Mr_Detail
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
0 Kudos

Re: Switching our FIOS to a new computer?

Anti-Phish;

 

"Simply connect the new computer wired or wirelessly to the FIOS router."

 

To do this, should I just simply follow the present wiring connection from the router to my old pc, and replicate that

connection on my new pc?

 

Is the router that 12" high blcak antenna type thing?

I did mention in my OP that I was not real computer literate.

 

Thanks!

 

Contributor
Mickey1952
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-12-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Switching our FIOS to a new computer?

Use the VZ Inhome Agent.

Works Great to set it up.

Silver Contributor IV
Anti-Phish
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Switching our FIOS to a new computer?


Mr_Detail wrote:

To do this, should I just simply follow the present wiring connection from the router to my old pc, and replicate that

connection on my new pc? 


Yes.  The router has 4 LAN ports on the back.  Take an ethernet cable and connect the new PC to one of the available LAN ports.

There is one port that is a different color from the four LAN ports,  Do not use that port.

 


 

Mr_Detail wrote:
Is the router that 12" high blcak antenna type thing?  


Yes.

 

 

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools