Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Silver Contributor I
film11
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?


garysb wrote:

TCM would have to do HD masters of all the films they own for it to make any sense to start broadcasting in HD. The majority of the films are on 480i SD video so even if broadcast in HD the majority of the films would still be upconverted from 480i. Still I would love to see wide screen films use the full width of the screen and wish Fios would add the service.


Other channels seem to have no problem with HD broadcasts of classic films.  HDNet Movies, MGM HD,Showtime, Epix, even Netflix!  But, after having an HD channel all these years, TCM can't???   Not even one????  I'd rather see Verizon add the Sony HD channel instead of TCM-HD.  At least their classics will be in true HD.

Bronze Contributor II
ggma1126
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Device: Droid Razr HD
Plan: Fios 35/35
Location: Claymont DE VHO 8

Re: TCM HD update?

seems to me that all verizon seems interested in doing is adding spanish channels and more sports channels its becoming ridiculous there are so many sports hd channels its not funny but they cannot seem to satisfiy those customers that are not big sports fans  -  I cannot beleive they still haven;t added bbc america in hd along with tcm - shame on you verizon

Silver Contributor I
johnf2
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Location: Feasterville, PA VHO 8
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?

[ Edited ]

ggma1126 wrote:

seems to me that all verizon seems interested in doing is adding spanish channels and more sports channels its becoming ridiculous there are so many sports hd channels its not funny but they cannot seem to satisfiy those customers that are not big sports fans  -  I cannot beleive they still haven;t added bbc america in hd along with tcm - shame on you


Agree, adding  BBC America HD and TCM is long overdo.  VZ is saying around October for linear channel adds.  We need BBCA HD and TCM HD, H2 HD, Cartoon Channel HD before more sports.   Let's hope this happens this time.

 

johnf2

Bronze Contributor II
steven1
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎04-13-2011
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?

i hope sports content in HD as well.

Contributor
redreusam
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-10-2012

Re: TCM HD update?

So very confused now regarding TCM-HD. I understand there is not true HD but we just switched from Time Warner and the picture was dramatically better whether or not true HD or not. Plus it showed in full screen versus what we are received on FIOS which is about half screen. And when changing screen through FIOS it just stretches the picture out of proportion. Am I missing something? It all seems a bit like a bait and switch to me - definitely not what I was expecting from FIOS.

Silver Contributor I
film11
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?



Yes, it's true the picture will be better as a digital channel,  The standard channels are still primarily composed for the old 4X3  CRT square-shaped TVs, which is why the widescreen looks so different.

 






 

Contributor
Trusgift
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?

Was visiting a friend with Comcast and TCM HD looked fantastic on her TV.  I can't believe that every major carrier has it now except Fios, now that I only just switched to Fios.  Whether or not it's true HD, I shouldn't have to watch TCM in letterbox on my 16x9 TV.  That's two strikes against Fios (first being inability to access Youtube on TV except clunkily through a Windows computer, which I don't own) now.

Contributor
PilatB
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-22-2013
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?

Well, its been just over two years since the original message has been posted and there is still no TCM-HD. I lived one apartment complex over from where I am now and Cox had it on HD, and it looked SO much better than what the SD FIOS looks like. TCM-HD had been one of my favorite channels when I had Cox. I can't even enjoy watched TCM on what FIOS gives me. If FIOS doesn't have it by the time my contract is up I will probably go back to Cox. I know it's silly to say that over one channel, but I like my TCM. 

Silver Contributor I
film11
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?


PilatB wrote:

Well, its been just over two years since the original message has been posted and there is still no TCM-HD. I lived one apartment complex over from where I am now and Cox had it on HD, and it looked SO much better than what the SD FIOS looks like. TCM-HD had been one of my favorite channels when I had Cox. I can't even enjoy watched TCM on what FIOS gives me. If FIOS doesn't have it by the time my contract is up I will probably go back to Cox. I know it's silly to say that over one channel, but I like my TCM. 


A better question might be that, even though it may look better than SD, why (after years) is the TCM-HD channel still not broadcasting anything in HD?  Maybe that is why it hasn't been added yet.

Contributor
Richard-TX
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2013
0 Kudos

Re: TCM HD update?

What is needed to get TCM HD on Fios TV?

 

Do we need a petition?

 

Call the CEO?

 

Something else?

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools