Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  
  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Copper Contributor
markperez
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
0 Kudos

Activate the SAP channel

How do you activate the SAP channel? Does that have anything to do with the STB or is strictly the TV or audio system?
Silver Contributor V
Techman28
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Location: Dallas, TX
0 Kudos

Re: Activate the SAP channel

SAP has to do with the Television. What type do you have
Copper Contributor
markperez
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Activate the SAP channel

I have an LG 20LS7D LCD and have the HDDVR connected to it with the hdmi. There is a SAP button on the TV remote but it didn't do anything. I thought the STB might do SAP like you can with CC.

 

Backgound. I was watching CNBC and in the bottom right corner they were showing a press conference on something and above it there was a message that said hit the SAP to hear the audio.

MVP
Justin
Posts: 4,892
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Activate the SAP channel

Mark,

 

I have a Sony LCD, I thought it had SAP, but when I press the button on the TV remote I get "Feature not available." I thought SAP was pretty standard on all TVs, but I guess not. 

 

The Motorola STBs do have an option, under Menu ==> Settings ==> Language ==> Audio Language, to set English or Spanish as the preferred language. It works on at least some of the channels (TNT right now, for example) but it doesn't seem to work on all, when I look at the program details in the Guide it shows SAP for some but not all.

 

Anyway, you can try that setting and see if it does what you want. Unfortunately it is a pain to set/reset, going through the Menu.

 

Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX 

Copper Contributor
markperez
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Activate the SAP channel

Thanks for the suggestion Justin. I tried that before but it didn't work for the example I gave.
MVP
Justin
Posts: 4,892
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Activate the SAP channel

Mark,

 

Sorry it did not work. When I go to CNBC and hit the Info button, it does not show SAP being available for that channel. I don't know whether they turn it on and off by program, but at least right now I don't think it would work with any TV, and I scanned a few hours ahead and it still did not show SAP on that channel. When I go to the Starz and Showtime channels, some of them show the SAP symbol (and I hear Spanish when I have the preferred language set that way), others don't.

 

Maybe FiOS just doesn't carry the SAP for CNBC?

 

Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX

 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411