Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  

    Order Services

    See All Plans & Bundles

    Special Deals

    Moving Made Easy

     

    Current Customers

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle




    Find out which Verizon services are available at your address.

  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Contributor
carriecarrot
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-06-2012
0 Kudos

All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

Every single channel say "This channel is currently unavailable", but dvr play and on demand work.  I have tried unplugging power and the hdmi.  It makes no sense.  When this has happened in the past, I could unplug then change channel and all would be good.  Not this time.  I think I read somewhere to switch to composite.  True?

Contributor
carriecarrot
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-06-2012
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

Well, I hooked up the component cables, changed the input, nothing, changed channels, nothing.  

Switched back to the hdmi input, changed channels, nothing.

Switched again to the component cables input, changed channels, nothing, removed the hdmi, changed channels, and all channels back.  

Plugged hdmi back in, changed to hdmi input, and channels are still available.  

Removed the component cables, channels still available.

 

Geez.

Platinum Contributor I
Hubrisnxs
Posts: 5,782
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

Channel Currently unavailable is the cable that gives the set top box a signal from Verizon. That is the Coax Cable

 

You want to find it in the back of your set top box,  it should be plugged where it is labeled FIOS TV IN or RF IN.  If it's in any other plug, then that is bad and move it to the ones I mentioned.

 

When you find it, if it's plugged into the right spot, then unhook it from there, clean it out (sometimes blowing into it is good enough, you might need cotton swab and light rubbing alcohol.   And then rehook it back in.  Visually inspect the cable for any damage, sharp bends, or dents, and then go to the other end of the cable. that cable may be plugged directly in a wall outlet, it might be in a splitter in that room, or it might go through a hole to another room, where it connects to a splitter.   Find the other end and do the same thing.   Unhook it, clean it out and rehook it back in.   EVEN IF IT SEEMS TIGHT. 

 

And then after you're done come back to your tv and check that again. 

 

The component and hdmi cable only give your tv a signal from the box to the tv, which you have, because you see the fios messages, but there is no signal from the box to the wall or rest of the fios network.  That is where you need to focus.

Silver Contributor III
PJL
Posts: 2,012
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Location: Long Beach, California
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

[ Edited ]

Hubrisnxs wrote:

Channel Currently unavailable is the cable that gives the set top box a signal from Verizon. That is the Coax Cable

 

You want to find it in the back of your set top box,  it should be plugged where it is labeled FIOS TV IN or RF IN.  If it's in any other plug, then that is bad and move it to the ones I mentioned.

 

When you find it, if it's plugged into the right spot, then unhook it from there, clean it out (sometimes blowing into it is good enough, you might need cotton swab and light rubbing alcohol.   And then rehook it back in.  Visually inspect the cable for any damage, sharp bends, or dents, and then go to the other end of the cable. that cable may be plugged directly in a wall outlet, it might be in a splitter in that room, or it might go through a hole to another room, where it connects to a splitter.   Find the other end and do the same thing.   Unhook it, clean it out and rehook it back in.   EVEN IF IT SEEMS TIGHT. 

 

And then after you're done come back to your tv and check that again. 

 

The component and hdmi cable only give your tv a signal from the box to the tv, which you have, because you see the fios messages, but there is no signal from the box to the wall or rest of the fios network.  That is where you need to focus.


Hubrisnxs, it looks like you must have missed the OP's statement that On Demand works, indicating the coax cable is connected corrently since they are getting an IP signal (which is how On Demand is sent) via that coax.

 

To the OP, suggest you perform an STB Autocorrection from the STB main menu, customer support, in-home agent.


 

Contributor
mobyric1
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-26-2010
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

 Its NOT your hdmi or components. Either the dvr is going bad or more likely the rf signal to the unit is bad. Even if it worked properly for years splitters, connectors and even coax can fail causing the signal to drop. You need a Tech with a sunrise meter, should be an easy fix.  Without a meter reading for signals, errors tec we are just guessing.

Contributor
carriecarrot
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-06-2012
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

It has been 4 days and everything is still working...

 

Just to make sure everyone understands what the issue was.

 

1.  All channels say unavailable at this time.  ie LIVE TV didn't work.

 

Working

1.  Guide

2..  DVR (This isn't the recording device that is in the living room.  This is playback in the office.)

3.  OnDemand.

 

Oh and I called tech support.  They did all their magic and could get to the box and still no hope.  I told them I was going to the Verizon store and swap out the box...  Just thought I would try the forum first.

 

Contributor
DaveD
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

I wonder if a new  DVR STB recorder will work for me since I have the same problem

Contributor
Caneu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

I was wondering if a new STB fixed the problem? I am having the same issue and tech support doesn't know how to fix it. Thanks!

Contributor
smo0f
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
0 Kudos

Re: All channels say "This channel is currently unavailable"

Sounds like the signal via coax cable going to the box is really weak.  A tech might have to come out to your house to boost the signal.  If you are using a splitter for coax, the splitter might have gone bad, which happens all the time - try bypassing the splitter or using a different splitter to see if this is the issue.  

 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411