Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  
  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Contributor
jmark
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
0 Kudos

No Program Information Available

 

I get this message on both by TVs now for every channel.  I can't set the DVR box to record by program search.  I've rebooted both STBs.  Any ideas?

Silver Contributor IV
matcarl
Posts: 1,426
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Location: New York
0 Kudos

Re: No Program Information Available

Is your router on? That's where the info comes from. Try resetting the router, then the STB's again.
Bronze Contributor II
CapnTrips
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Location: Northern Virginia/DC
0 Kudos

Re: No Program Information Available

It COULD be caused by your box not receiving reliable data from your network. I struggled with a similar problem - guide info would not update, or say data not available, and my box would lock up about every 8-12 hours. It turns out that using my already installed coax distribution system was the problem.

 

Your internal coax cable distribution system has to be really good to pass the interactive program guide info to the STBs.  The actual TV signals pass at lower frequencies, but the IPG is passed at near 1GHz.  Standard coax distribution systems for cable frequently use splitters only good up to 600 or 900 MHz, not good enough for FIOS Program Guide info and Home Media functions. 

 

Additionally a number of my coax connectors were old and loose and under a lot of strain - they were replaced with crimped connectors and provided some slack, and one length of coax running through an inaccessible wall was simply intermittent - seemed fine for actual TV signals and when the tech sent a test signal, but still resulted in IPG problems and a locked-up box regularly.

 

Eliminating the unnecessary splitters, replacing the rest with 1Ghz-pass-through types, replacing all of the coax connectors and that one run of bad coax cabling, resulted in perfect perfomance of the STB.

Contributor
jmark
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
0 Kudos

Re: No Program Information Available

I have rebooted (power down for 1-2 minutes) the router, and each STB two times and nothing changes.  I don't have splitters or even a lot of cable outlets in the house (3, router for FIOS Inet and 2 STBs).  Worked fine for the first 6 months, this problem seemed to coincide with the lates channel upgrade. Anyone else experience this or know how to fix it?  Thanks.
Contributor
Rayhawk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
0 Kudos

Re: No Program Information Available

Having the same problem on two TV's/boxes. Similar recent issue after 12 months+ of service. Also can't scroll channels - have to manually enter channel numbers in order to change channels.  Anyone else having these problems and/or know the solution? If it is the router, what is the proper method of "resetting" the router? Thanks.
Silver Contributor V
Techman28
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Location: Dallas, TX
0 Kudos

Re: No Program Information Available

both of you should call in and have us fix the issue for you. Now when you call please advise them that you have already powercycled the router and reset it. Advising of that info upfront makes the call go that much smoother to getting final resolution
 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411