Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Contributor
Krizzyo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-18-2010
Device: TVs, phone, compute
Plan: family
Location: North bergen NJ
0 Kudos

One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

OK so one TV an older one, in my home keeps getting the message this channel not available.  I went through ll the trouble shooting steps.  My other two TVs are fine but they are new one's.  This is my grandpas' old one.

Bronze Contributor II
tsauter
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Location: Beaverton OR
0 Kudos

Re: One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

The tv should have nothing to do with this issue. It is caused by the STB. Does it only happen on one channel or multiple channels? I am assuming from your post that you can view this channel/s with the other STBs?



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Copper Contributor
Sleverus
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
0 Kudos

Re: One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

I'm sure it happens to many channels from time to time, because that is what happens to me.  On the DVR or on the HD STB.  Tonight I sat down to watch the Yankees play the Phillies on ESPN.  My 2 favorite teams, very excited.  At first ESPN doesn't load, then I get the BSOD w/ the white letters in the middle of the screen telling me the channel is unavailable.  It provides me w/ 2 options.  Option 1 is to switch away from this channel and back again (didn't work).  Option 2 is to call the toll free number, input a code and everything will be fine. 

 

So I called the toll free number, entered the codes as prompted, and listened to the robot lady while she reset my DVR.  She told me to look for the yellow light to the left of the display after the reset and if the yellow light wasn't there, to turn on the DVR using the power button on the DVR.  I did not see the yellow light, so I turned the power on as instructed by the robot lady.  However, still no yellow light.  The robot lady is only prompting me to say next, repeat the instructions for the #%&^*(*&%@!!!#%$^ yellow light, or say problem fixed.  When I took her up on her offer of more info, she simply repeated the thing about the yellow light.

 

How about adding a prompt to her repertoire asking if the yellow light isn't there.... I guarantee this will be the most used prompt.

Meanwhile, I am too experienced and sane to call for tech support, live chat is always unavailable, so I am left waiting for some verizon kool-aid-drinking "guru" to tell me my coax is bad in the forums.

 

Good night.

Gold Contributor I
spacedebris
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
0 Kudos

Re: One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

If some channels are working but others say "currently unavailable" one thing that seem to work frequently is to simply disconnect the incoming coax cable and reconnect it. Happens every once in a while for me and this always takes care of it. Its almost as if the copper wire gets dirty or something, take off and reconnect, now makes good connection and everything is fine again. I've had to do this about every other month or so on one of my boxes. Hope this helps.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Contributor
juntaco
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
0 Kudos

Re: One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

And low + behold, a "gold contributor " tried to tell you its a lightly oxidized connection.  Too funny, I think verizon must have no clue what is happening or don't care.

MVP PJL
MVP
PJL
Posts: 1,985
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Location: Long Beach, California
0 Kudos

Re: One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

[ Edited ]

spacedebris wrote:

If some channels are working but others say "currently unavailable" one thing that seem to work frequently is to simply disconnect the incoming coax cable and reconnect it. Happens every once in a while for me and this always takes care of it. Its almost as if the copper wire gets dirty or something, take off and reconnect, now makes good connection and everything is fine again. I've had to do this about every other month or so on one of my boxes. Hope this helps.


I explained why this happens multiple times in other threads. (It's a matter of physics and how the wavelengths of different QAM frequencies are impacted by loose or corroded connections in different ways.)

MVP
Hubrisnxs
Posts: 5,391
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
0 Kudos

Re: One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

Just for reference, it's not a new problem, it existed before FiOS and it's a problem related to Coax.  On occasion it's a head end problem, but you would know that if it affected more than 1 room, and if it affected your neighbors as well.  

 

The set top box has a diagnostic screen. 

 

What you want to do is select the channel that is having trouble, and choose it 'when' it's having trouble (ie you have the message on the screen)

  • Press Menu
  • Navigate to settings
  • Navigate to System Info
  • Press the Info Button 'for more details'

Check the first three lines

Make sure it shows:

  • The Correct Channel Number
  • The SNR Level
  • The SNR Value

 

The SNR Value is important, it needs to be 32 and higher.  32 is the 'minimum'  

If it's less than that, then it's telling you exactly what the problem is, it's telling you that the specific frequency channel (mentioned above) is having trouble.  If that is the case, then yes, play with the coax cable at both ends (the back of the set top box, and back at the splitter it plugs into)  It may not be the cable, it may instead be the splitter itself that is giving you trouble.

 

 

Contributor
JOEP
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-21-2013
0 Kudos

Re: One TV keeps getting message this channel not available

I had this problem and here's how I fixed it.

 

My closet has a splitter that distributes the coax throughout the house.  The splitter is equipped with a power source in order to amplify the signals.  I found out that this was unplugged and therefore the signal distributed to the rest of the house was too weak and channels were not coming up.

 

I plugged it in and the problem was solved !

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools