Customers With Disabilities
Reply
Silver Contributor IV
TimSykes
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York
0 Kudos

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Not every TV will work with the remote. I have a vizio as well and it will not work with the fios remote. It also never worked with my Timewarner stuff too. Its just the fact of the cheap universal remotes cable companies use. You can always go out and get a harmony remote. 
Copper Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

i have seen the code 0057 work w/ certain Vizo tv's.
Contributor
Geezer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

[ Edited ]
0057 works on my new Vizio VO37L from Costco.  Thanks
Message Edited by Geezer on 02-09-2009 05:00 PM
Contributor
Geezer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

My typo.  I should have said 0057 works on the Vizo VO37L.
Copper Contributor
sanan77
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-14-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Hello,

 

The Code for Visio is the Same as GoldStar,  This is Testing Code I have gotten my Customer TV configured successfully

 

1292

 

Hope this help

Silver Contributor IV
TimSykes
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York
0 Kudos

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote


mrags2000 wrote:
i have seen the code 0057 work w/ certain Vizo tv's.
Wow after 3 years of having the 37" TV a code that works. Kudos to you. I passed this info along so maybe verizon can update their list of codes now with it. 

 

Contributor
Goss
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote


AlanLinde wrote:

One annoying thing with my setup is that the mute button (on fios remote) doesn't work on the set, just the vol+ vol-.

 

Alan

 

 


Hi Alan,

 

We have the same problem with our  fios remote...the mute doesn't work but everything else does.  Did you ever find a new code or get the mute button working with your Vizio? 

 

Thanks

Copper Contributor
golfdude
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
Plan: 20/5
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
0 Kudos

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

I had this problem and searched the internet and came up with this when I programed my remote:

 

http://dslr.net/forum/r21202974-Vizio-remote-code-and-Motorola-multiroom-dvr

 

I can't remember which Samsung code I used on my Vizio GV47L, but the remote works fine now.

 

Hope this helps.

Bronze Contributor II
DzWR
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Device: Samsung Omnia
Plan: Fizos
Location: Va Beach, VA

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Give 1292 a shot.
.,.
Contributor
Goss
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
0 Kudos

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote


DzWR wrote:
Give 1292 a shot.

 

Thanks very much!  1292 worked and got the mute button working. 
 

Shop FiOS

  • FiOS Internet
  • FiOS TV
  • FiOS Digital Voice
  • FiOS Deals

Account & Services

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools