Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  
  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Contributor
krebbers191919
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
0 Kudos

my DVR says Capacity full, however i have nothing recorded

My DVR says it's at 99% full, however I only have 12 minutes of TV news recorded.  I've tried resetting my STB but that didn't work.  Any suggestions?

Gold Contributor III
Keyboards
Posts: 2,296
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Plan: Extreme HD DV /50/25
Location: SE Pennsylvania

Re: my DVR says Capacity full, however i have nothing recorded

 


krebbers191919 wrote:

My DVR says it's at 99% full, however I only have 12 minutes of TV news recorded.  I've tried resetting my STB but that didn't work.  Any suggestions?


When you say you reset the STB, exactley what did you do?  Usually a re-boot of the DVR (either from the menu or by power cycling) will correct the known issue of incorrectly reporting used recording space.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Platinum Contributor I
Hubrisnxs
Posts: 5,721
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
0 Kudos

Re: my DVR says Capacity full, however i have nothing recorded

there is also a hidden menu command that has been posted on here before.   I think you go to menu > settings > system info.   

 

this is a static page, you can't go into it or move up and down, you simply need to have it displayed.    here you enter on you rremote  2-6-1-7    and then you should see a message that says "you have executed command such and such"   

 

and it reboots your box and your back to normal.   

 

if it doesn't give you that message,   go to www.verizon.com/repair and click on quick fixes for set top boxes, and after your box gets rebooted, then try the command again. 

Copper Contributor
oneintouch
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-10-2011

Re: my DVR says Capacity full, however i have nothing recorded

[ Edited ]

This has worked for me in the past:

 

Press MENU button, then select Customer Support -> In Home Agent -> Set Top Box Auto Correction

 

(you then follow the simple on-screen prompts, select your box, press right arrow, etc). 

 

Hope that helps. 

 

 

 

 

 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411