Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
T-R
Copper Contributor
T-R
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
0 Kudos

The Limit of my DSL Speed?

Hello;

 

Does Verizon have a tool that I can use to see how many feet I am from my local Central Office?  I live within the borough limits of a small town yet all I can get is 1.5 DSL.  So, I would like to know how many actual feet of wire Verizon says is between my house and the CO.

 

I also live in the newest subdivision in the borough so I am at least hoping I can somehow get a speed increase.

 

Thanks!

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,325
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

If you don't have DSL, please ignore this message.

 

#1 Visit http://www.giganews.com/line_info.html and post up the Traceroute the page shows, if you wish. Be aware that the final hop (bottom-most line of the trace) will contain a hop with your IP address in it. Remove that line. What I'm looking for is a line that mentions "ERX" in it's name towards the end. If for some reason the trace does not complete (two lines full of Stars), keep the trace route intact.

 

#2 Can you provide the Transceiver Statistics from your modem?

 

If you don't know how to get that info:

 

a) What is the brand and model of your modem?

 

b) What is the brand and model of your router?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

MVP
Smith6612
Posts: 5,766
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

Follow dslr's post above for getting some info regarding the line for us to troubleshoot things. Quickest way to get an estimate of your line length and also determine if we're seeing a common issue with lines running at 3Mbps or higher. Verizon doesn't offer any tool directly for us to use to determine the line length, but calling up support and asking them to run an MLT Test will return some distance in feet. You cannot  be using the phone line when they perform the MLT though.

========
The first to bring me 1Gbps Fiber for $30/m wins!
T-R
Copper Contributor
T-R
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2012

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

news.giganews.com

1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 xe-2-3-0.er1.iad10.us.above.net (209.66.64.189) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
3 xe-1-0-0.er2.iad10.us.above.net (64.125.25.50) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
4 above-uu.iad10.us.above.net (64.125.13.174) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
5 0.ae1.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (152.63.32.142) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
6 as0-0.ALT2-CORE-RTR2.verizon-gni.net (removed) 81 ms 21 ms 25 ms
7 A9-0-1715.ALTNPA-STCGPAES-ERXG01.verizon-gni.net (removed) 15 ms 14 ms 13 ms
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *

 

I have a Westell A90 modem if I read the information correct

I have a Netgear fvs 318 router

 

 

I hope that is what you were asking for.

Silver Contributor I
mattheww
Posts: 668
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
0 Kudos

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

You need to log into the Westell router (http://192.168.1.1) as administrator, and look for transceiver statistics.

This will tell us what the losses and margins are on your copper pair to the Central Office, which is a good surogate measurement for length of the copper pair. Basically that information will allow us to tell you what speed your line is probably capable of supporting.

 

Verizon offers no tool I am aware of that will tell you how far you are from the Central Office, althought if you happen to own  or have access to a Time Domain Reflectomer (an expensive piece of test equipment), you may be able to measure it...).....

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,325
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?


mattheww wrote:

You need to log into the Westell router (http://192.168.1.1) as administrator, and look for transceiver statistics.

This will tell us what the losses and margins are on your copper pair to the Central Office, which is a good surogate measurement for length of the copper pair. Basically that information will allow us to tell you what speed your line is probably capable of supporting.

 



I believe this is what the OP needs to know..

 

1: If you see a Blue and White Westell page, mouse over Troubleshooting, go to DSL, and choose Transceiver Statistics. Copy/Paste the information on that page.

 

2: Otherwise: Go to System Monitoring > Advanced Monitors > Transceiver Statistics. Copy/Paste the information on that page.

 

3: Try visiting http://192.168.1.1/transtat.htm which is a direct link to the Stats on older modems.

 

If you need a Username and Password, try the following:

 

admin/password

admin/password1

admin/admin

admin/admin1

admin/Serial Number.

 

By Serial Number, I don't mean type in the words Serial Number. I mean find and type in the serial number found on the bottom of this router.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

T-R
Copper Contributor
T-R
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
0 Kudos

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

DO I need to remove my netgear router and connect my PC directly to my Westell modem? 

 

Trying to go directly to 192.168.1.1 is not working.

 

 

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,325
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

#1 On your computer, check what the Default Gateway is.

 

For example if on Windows XP..

 

a) Go to Start -> Run.

 

b) Type in cmd and press enter.

 

c) In the new window, called the command prompt, type in ipconfig /all and press enter.

 

#2 What is the Default Gateway on your computer?

 

#3 With your computer go to the Default Gateway and try to log-in to the Netgear router.

 

#4 In the router go to Router Status

 

#5 Please tell me if one of the one of the IP Address(es) there is the same IP Address that is in the same paragraph as

 


There is no standard governing the format of these machine names, so this is not something we can automatically determine for you.

 



that is at https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

 

#6 Please tell me the type of connection is, listed at Router Status

 

-

 

For example at

 

http://screenshots.portforward.com/Netgear/FVS318v2/Router_Status.htm

 

the type of connection is DHCP.

 

---

 

#7 What is the exact model ot that Westell A90?

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

T-R
Copper Contributor
T-R
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
0 Kudos

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

OK, I've bypassed my router and have my PC hooked directly to my Westell 2100 modem.  I still can't log into it, neither of the links you guys gave nor anything else I can find on the net seems to work for me.

 

I did the Tracert again if it is of any value:

 

1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 xe-2-3-0.er1.iad10.us.above.net (209.66.64.189) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
3 xe-0-0-0.er2.iad10.us.above.net (64.125.26.234) 1 ms 0 ms 0 ms
4 above-uu.iad10.us.above.net (64.125.13.174) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
5 0.ae1.RES-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.net (152.63.32.157) 64 ms 159 ms 51 ms
6 as0-0.ALT2-CORE-RTR2.verizon-gni.net (removed) 10 ms 10 ms 11 ms
7 A12-0-1711.ALTNPA-STCGPAES-ERXG01.verizon-gni.net (removed) 12 ms 12 ms 16 ms
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 * * *

I'll keep looking for what to do on the net and wait for you guys reply.  Thanks for the help so far.

T-R
Copper Contributor
T-R
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
0 Kudos

Re: The Limit of my DSL Speed?

I'm trying to respong point by point.  First of all, I've reconnected my Netgear Router after trying the earlier steps with it removed.

 

#2 192.168.0.1

 

#3 ok, logged in with no problems

 

#5 IT is the same, under WAN Port IP Address

 

#6 yes, mine is DHCP Server

 

#7 Westell A90-210015-04

 

Question, should I have any software from Verizon installed on my PC to do this?  I don't have any.

 

THanks again for the help.

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools