Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
Reply
Copper Contributor
h22turbo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-26-2009
Location: Beckley, WV
0 Kudos

Westell 327W Network Timeout

I'm having problems setting up Apache and SSH with my Westell 327W.

I have Verizon DSL -> Westell 327W Modem/Router -> Ubuntu Server with Apache Web Server and SSH Server.

The Ubuntu Server with apache and SSH is the DMZ Host.

Apache and SSH will work good for 5-10 minutes, then when you click on a link or do anything from the apache webpage... Firefox says Connecting to XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX, then it will say Page Load Error. Network Timeout. The server at xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is taking too long to respond.

I putty (ssh) into the Ubuntu server, everything will work good for 5-10 minutes, then putty will freeze up and say Putty Fatal Error. Network error: Software caused connection abort.

Apache or SSH will NOT work for 1-2 minutes. Firefox will say Network Timeout and SSH will not connect at all.

Then, everything will work again for 5-10 more minutes... then go down for 1-2 minutes, over and over and over....

 

Where can I find help for the Westell 327W Custom Firewall Rules? I dont have a help section on my 327W and cant find any information about making my own custom firewall rules.

 

I've read my problem occurs because of my firewall rules. The router drops the session because it drops it out of the state table or something like that?!?!?!? But I thought setting a PC as the DMZ host would put it outside of the firewall and the firewall rules wouldnt apply to the DMZ host?!?!?!?

 

PLEASE HELP! Thanks!

MVP
dslr595148
Posts: 5,379
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

#1 Do you have at least two computers behind this router?

#2 What does the screens of your 327w look like?

a) http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Westell/A90-327W15-06/Apache.htm

b) http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WR/Apache.htm

c) http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WRv2/Apache.htm

d) http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/GT704-WGv2/Apache.htm

e) None of those?

If none of those, show the first screen that you see in your router (after you log-in to it)...

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor
h22turbo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-26-2009
Location: Beckley, WV
0 Kudos

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the reply!

 

Yes,  I have 4 computers behind the Westell 327W Modem/Router. 2 Windows XP, 1 Vista, and the Ubuntu linux server.

 

My Routers Model Name is: B90-327W15-06

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Westell/B90-327W15-06/Apache.htm

 

My screen is very similar to that one... but not exacally the same.

 

I just removed the Ubuntu server as DMZ host, and setup port forwarding on the router.

 

I cant access apache or ssh server from my local PC using my external WAN IP with port forwarding. I have to use the local http://192.168.1.xxx to access apache or SSH 192.168.1.xxx. I did test it at my friends house briefly and I can access apache! I didnt have time to see if it still timed out... and I did not test SSH.

 

Try it out....{edited for privacy} 

 

When I received the network timeout.... I accessed the site, click a few links, let it set idle for like 5 minutes, and then when I clicked on a link after it was idle for a while... it would timeout. Sometimes it would timeout without letting it idle.

Message Edited by ElizabethS on 06-27-2009 05:23 PM
MVP
dslr595148
Posts: 5,379
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

Ok.

After you log-in to this Westell, show the first screen that you see.

--

If you are on a modern version Windows, this means:

After logging in to it, press the print screen button on your keyboard.

Go to MS Paint. Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Paint.

Press the CTRL and V keys at the same time.

Save the file as a JPG/JPEG (use "save as file type" as need be).

Then upload it. Use "Add Attachments" (just above "View discussion in a popup") or http://tinypic.com/

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor
h22turbo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-26-2009
Location: Beckley, WV
0 Kudos

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

Here it is....

 

CLICK HERE

 

 

I have everything working now with port forwarding....

 

Thanks for the replies!

MVP
dslr595148
Posts: 5,379
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout


h22turbo wrote:

Here it is....

 

CLICK HERE/p>

 

 

I have everything working now with port forwarding....

 

Thanks for the replies!




You are welcome.

Is portforwarding working without timeouts?

--

If not, in your router now go to Advanced.

In there, there may be a screen that says something about the IP Address Distribution.

Show a screen shot of this. If that screen does not exist, then show a screen shot of Advanced.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor
h22turbo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-26-2009
Location: Beckley, WV
0 Kudos

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

[ Edited ]

I havent had time to test it out.... I can only access it from the LAN side using its private IP address and it hasnt timed out on me yet.

 

CLICK HERE for Advanced -> IP Distribution Screen. Everything looks good. I only have 4 computers hooked to the 327W. I may need to disable the DHCP server on the LAN and setup static IPs for each computer.

 

My Apache Webserver is now @{edited for privacy} 

 

If somebody can test it out and see if they receive timeouts... i would appreciate it!

 

Thanks!

 

Message Edited by ElizabethS on 06-29-2009 07:16 PM
MVP
dslr595148
Posts: 5,379
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

Just recording the DHCP range 192.168.1.15 to 192.168.1.47

--

What IP Address in your router, are you trying to forward to?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor
h22turbo
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-26-2009
Location: Beckley, WV
0 Kudos

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

[ Edited ]

192.168.1.46

 

They will not let me post my IP address to my Apache webserver on here...

 

So, click on my profile here: http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/profile?user.id=21154

 

Then look under About Me or Homepage!

Message Edited by h22turbo on 06-30-2009 10:12 AM
MVP
dslr595148
Posts: 5,379
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Westell 327W Network Timeout

[ Edited ]
Ok, I thought so.

#1 In you are using GNOME, go to System >> Admininstration >> Networking.

#2 In the general tab make sure your network card is active.

#3 Select your network adapter and press properties.

#4 Make sure your network card is enabled.

#5 Change the configuration from DHCP to static (OR if it is already set to static)...

#6 For the IP Addres, you can set any number that you want to but not: 0, 1, 15 to 47 OR 255.

Such as 192.168.1.6

#7 Enter in the Subnet Mask of: 255.255.255.0

#8 Enter in the default gateway of: 192.168.1.1

#9 In the DNS Tab, enter in the DNS Servers that you want to use.

b) If you desire to, you may enter in the DNS of 192.168.1.1

c) OR the DNS Server address(es) that are in one of your router's screens. Maybe at Advanced -> DNS ?

#10 In your router, forward to the IP Address that you have setup on your computer.

This should resolve the issue. If not, in your router go to Advanced... In Advanced, if you see anything about UPnP (Universal Plug and Play) go there.

If UPnP is turned in the router, I would recommend turning that feature off.

If in Advanced you do not see anything about UPnP, please show a screen shot of the Advanced Screen...

I state my source(s) about setting a Static IP.

a) URL: http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1116577357

Title/Location: portforward.com -> forum -> Knowledge Base -› How to choose a Static IP address

-

and..

b) http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1119584531

portforward.com -> forum -› Knowledge Base -› But WHY do I need a STATIC IP??

-

As to why turning off UPnP: Because it opens ports automatic in the router, and you can not have over lapping ports.

http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1123832523

portforward.com -> forum -› Knowledge Base -› How do I forward the SAME port to 2 Computers?

^^
Message Edited by dslr595148 on 07-01-2009 03:25 PM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

 

Account & Services

  • Pay Bill
  • Add/Change Services
  • Manage My Rewards+
  • Renew Your Contract
  • Manage Services
  • Visual 411

Email, News & TV

  • Check Email
  • Announcements

Support Tools