Customers With Disabilities
  • RESIDENTIAL
  • BUSINESS

    Verizon Business Sites

  • WIRELESS
  • Services  
  • My Verizon  

    Email & Calls

    Check Email

    Verizon Visual 411

     

     

    Bill & Payment

    View Bill

    Pay Bill

    Pay Final Bill

    Manage Auto Pay

    Manage Paper Free Billing

    My Services

    Add or Change Services

    Renew or Change Bundle

    Review Account

    Manage My Internet

    Manage My Voice

     

  • Support  

    Community help

     

     

     

     

  • Watch FiOS  

    Watch thousands of your favorite TV shows and movies On Demand and Live. Rent or buy your favorites and watch them on any device. Or, check what's on tonight and program your DVR. You can do it all!

    Watch Free TV & Movies

     

     

    Rent or Buy

    Set your TV Viewing Experience

  • Trending  

    Check out this personalized, real-time feed featuring the latest content and entertainment from around the Web including new headlines, sports, entertainment and more.

     

     

     

     

     

    See what's Trending!

Reply
Contributor
James1
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
0 Kudos

Seting up two routers same location

I have two verizon wireless routers westell 7500, westell 327. I also have a neighbor with a netgear router that shows up on the available networks list. I have gone through all of the basic setup requirements and changes. One or the other (router) drops off online every couple of days. This is anoying I need to be able get them set up so this does not happen, any suggestions.

 

I have two routers because there are three users , impossible with only one.

 

 

 

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,403
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Seting up two routers same location

#1 Where about are these two routers?

 

For example...

 

a) On both sides of the house.

 

b) In the center location of each floor.

 

#2 What channel(s) are these routers on?

 

For example: Channel 1 on the 7500, the 327 on channel 5, the Netgear on Channel 11.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor
James1
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location

The routers are sitting next to each other on the same table. One router is on channel 1 & the other is on channel 11.

 

The net gear is my neighbors & I haven't ask to look, in other words I don't know. More than likely the factory setting maybe channel  six?

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,403
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location

OK.

 

Where about is this table?

 

For example: In the center of the house.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor
James1
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location

The two routers are on  the first floor, center of the house.. The computers are located second floor and mine is located in the basement. No wireless house phones but here are two micro waves. One in the basement one on the 1st floor in the kitchen.

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,403
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location


James1 wrote:

The computers are located second floor and mine is located in the basement. No wireless house phones but here are two micro waves. One in the basement one on the 1st floor in the kitchen.


I did not ask for that info. Perhaps, someone else did ??

 

While I did not ask for that info, that info helps.

 

I know there things that interfere with Wireless Signals. One of which is a microwave.

 

I used Google to lookup interfere microwave wifi

 

One of the many results that came back were http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-fix-wifi-interference-problems.html

 

For a list of other things besides microwave(s), see the info at

 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps9391/ps9393/ps9394/prod_white_paper0900aecd807...

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor
James1
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location

I know these devices interfere. This may seem like a stupid question but, does this interference cause the router to loose its connection to the net? I have never had the computer stop communicating with the router with the router still connected. The router always looses its connection.

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,403
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location


James1 wrote:

Does this interference cause the router to loose its connection to the net? I have never had the computer stop communicating with the router with the router still connected. The router always looses its connection.


I am not sure, but I would think not.

 

#1 If you have only have one phone number: Please make sure only one of those two Verizon routers is connected to a phone line. Having two connected to a phone line, will cause interference with each other.

 

#2 If you have two phone numbers. Each of the verizon modems, has to be connected to it's own phone line.

 

If that solves your issue, please this post of mine mark as solved.

 

Otherwise, see my next post.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Gold Contributor VII
dslr595148
Posts: 5,403
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location

#1 Visit http://www.giganews.com/line_info.html and post up the Traceroute the page shows, if you wish. Be aware that the final hop (bottom-most line of the trace) might contain a hop with your IP address in it. Remove that line. What I'm looking for is a line that mentions "ERX" in it's name towards the end. If for some reason the trace does not complete (two lines full of Stars), keep the trace route intact.

 

#2 Can you provide the Transceiver Statistics from you modem?

 

Visit http://192.168.1.1/ for me and do the following:

 

1: If you see a Blue and White Westell page, mouse over Troubleshooting, go to DSL, and choose Transceiver Statistics. Copy/Paste the information on that page.

 

2: Go to System Monitoring > Advanced Monitors > Transceiver Statistics. Copy/Paste the information on that page.

 

3: Try visiting http://192.168.1.1/transtat.htm which is a direct link to the Stats on older modems.

 

If you need a Username and Password, try the following:

 

admin/password

admin/password1

admin/admin

admin/admin1

admin/Serial Number.

 

By Serial Number, I don't mean type in the words Serial Number. I mean find and type in the serial number found on the bottom of this router.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor
James1
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
0 Kudos

Re: Setting up two routers same location

I have a phone number for each router.

 

I see two lines with ERX I provided all to make sure I provided what you needed.

 

news.giganews.com

1 gw1-g-vlan201.dca.giganews.com (216.196.98.4) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 g3-0.bb1.dca.giganews.com (216.196.96.62) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
3 xe-8-0-7.ar2.iad1.us.nlayer.net (69.31.10.97) 1 ms 4 ms 1 ms
4 TenGigE0-1-0-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.73) 1 ms TenGigE0-2-4-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.93) 0 ms TenGigE0-1-0-0.GW7.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.179.50.73) 0 ms
5 0.xe-0-1-2.XL3.IAD8.ALTER.NET (152.63.37.149) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
6 0.so-0-2-0.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (152.63.30.18) 2 ms 0.so-3-1-0.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (152.63.36.234) 1 ms 0.so-0-2-0.RES-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net (152.63.30.18) 2 ms
7 P0-4-0-0.BLTMMD-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net (130.81.199.3) 5 ms 5 ms 5 ms
8 P0-0.BLTMMD-BLTMMDCH-ERXG09.verizon-gni.net (130.81.193.201) 9 ms 5 ms 4 ms
9 * * *
10 * * *
11 * * *
Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)

news-europe.giganews.com

1 vl201.gw2.ams.giganews.com (216.196.110.2) 1 ms 0 ms 0 ms
2 208.174.49.145 (208.174.49.145) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms
3 cr2-tengig-0-5-1-0.frankfurtft3.savvis.net (204.70.207.209) 9 ms 13 ms 7 ms
4 cr1-bundle-pos1.NewYork.savvis.net (204.70.196.137) 101 ms 102 ms 102 ms
5 er2-tengig-9-5.newyork.savvis.net (204.70.224.253) 94 ms 94 ms 94 ms
6 0.xe-9-2-0.BR2.NYC4.ALTER.NET (204.255.168.89) 94 ms 94 ms 94 ms
7 0.ae2.NY5030-BB-RTR2.verizon-gni.NET (152.63.18.74) 132 ms 95 ms 132 ms
8 P0-4-0-0.BLTMMD-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net (130.81.199.5) 99 ms 99 ms 100 ms
9 P1-0.BLTMMD-BLTMMDCH-ERXG09.verizon-gni.net (130.81.193.203) 97 ms 96 ms 105 ms
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 * * *
Max number of unresponsive hops reached (firewall or filter?)

 

I went this route:

Go to System Monitoring > Advanced Monitors > Transceiver Statistics. Copy/Paste the information on that page.

 

Transceiver Statistics
Transceiver Revision A2pB020b3.d20h
Vendor ID Code 4D54
Line Mode ADSL_G.dmt
Data PathINTERLEAVED
 
Transceiver InformationDown Stream PathUp Stream Path
DSL Speed (Kbits/Sec)1184448
Margin (dB)15.417.0
Line Attenuation (dB)52.031.5
Transmit Power (dBm)11.611.9

 

 

 

My Verizon

Support Tools

Watch FiOS

Trending

  • Visual 411