quick menu

Alexa setup does not work

Alexa setup does not work

Reply
Contributor ijomama
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-04-2017
Message 51 of 59
(1,448 Views)

So yesterday I set up my STB to work with Alexa. The setup was painless and voice command worked flawlessly. But today when I execute a command like: "Alexa, watch CNN" it seems to execute the command, says it's tuning in to CNN, knows what's being aired, but nothing happens at the TV. I removed the STB from the Alexa app and reconnected it but that didn't work. Any help would be appreciated . Thank you. 

Contributor Cmsharp27
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2018
Message 52 of 59
(1,137 Views)

Anyone figure out why it seems to respond on the echo device, repeating the command you give it, but nothing happens on the TV?  I have the VMS1100 with the latest Quantum gateway.  After attempting without the DVR service, I had it added to the account and DVR functions are working.  Running the Alexa troubleshooter on the Fios STB still comes back with the same result, your gateway is not compatible, and port forwarding was unsuccessful.  Tried rebooting: VMS1100, quantum gateway, and ONT.  Also disabled/enabled skill and unlink/link devices.  No change. 

Contributor h27paul
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 53 of 59
(1,038 Views)

I did call in and they did restart and still no change. In fact they’ve done over 20 trouble shooting tips and they gave up and said “they have no idea” why it isn’t working 

Contributor h27paul
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 54 of 59
(1,038 Views)

Yes mine is old too

Contributor Newbie2019
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2018
Message 55 of 59
(919 Views)

It appears that the voice control only works with Verizon routers. I  using my Nighthawk and the echo responded but the command did not flow to the STB. Anyone out there has a solution? Tks. 

Highlighted
Contributor Nickzel
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-31-2018
Message 56 of 59
(870 Views)

I have multiple STB one is the DVR box. The app finds and registers all boxes but no matter what I do it only controls one STB. 

Contributor KennethPE
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-22-2019
Message 57 of 59
(481 Views)

I had the same problem and realized my Alexa was connected through my non-Verizon WiFi extender.    Blocked it from the extender and works fine now.  

Contributor h27paul
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 58 of 59
(361 Views)

Yes but for no reason it seems to fix itself and now it has stopped working again all on its own. 

Contributor h27paul
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 59 of 59
(361 Views)

I had all the same problems and then it resolved itself overnight. Now, for no reason after a few months has stopped working again. Tech support tries to help but never can. I think this is a Verizon issue that no trouble shooting will resolve. The one thing I’ve noticed is that if you remove poet cord for 30 seconds and then power up.... sometimes after 24 hours it works again

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios