quick menu

Alexa setup does not work

Alexa setup does not work

Reply
Contributor prr
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2015
Message 1 of 56
(4,983 Views)

Sorry, we could not find any devices to link

 

55 REPLIES
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 7,092
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 56
(4,971 Views)

Do you have Quantum hardware (VMS and IPC)?

If not, Alexa only works with this equipment.

If you do, what software version are they running?

Needs to be at least 4.8


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor bigfrank
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-23-2017
Message 3 of 56
(4,964 Views)

Do you mean the DVR box or any set top box needs to have the Quantum hardware as a requirement for this to work?  How do I get the Quantum hardware if I don't have it?

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 3,950
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 4 of 56
(4,957 Views)

@bigfrankwrote:

Do you mean the DVR box or any set top box needs to have the Quantum hardware as a requirement for this to work?  How do I get the Quantum hardware if I don't have it?


Here is all the information you need.

https://www.verizon.com/support/residential/tv/equipment/alexa

Good Luck 

 

Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 7,092
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 5 of 56
(4,953 Views)

Yes.

You can either go online and order new boxes or call customer service.

You will probably pay a few more dolalrs depending on how many boxes you have.

But you get more services.

Up to 6 tuners for viewing/recording.

1TB of storage space

Ability to pause and rewind live shows from all STBs.

Netflix (have to have your own account)

Ability to watch recorded content outside your house via FIOS app

And of course alexa

 


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor prr
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2015
Message 6 of 56
(4,885 Views)

Note to Verizon:

Don't use my unsupported device to put a splash up on my tv telling me I can now control fios with alexa.  

 

If you want to announce alexa control tell me I need to upgrade to quantum to do it.

 

In the setup instruction start with the fact I need specific equipment for this to work

 

 

Contributor ChadW
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2018
Message 7 of 56
(4,867 Views)

i was able to set up alexa and configure it to the room i wanted, but when asking alexa to change channel or whatever she replys ok but the tv never changes. its only set up to one room which i  have the media client called Playroom and alexa is linked to that one box.

Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 7,092
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 8 of 56
(4,827 Views)

Have you tried another box? Just to see if it works?

Can you use remote feature of FiOS mobile app?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor rakesy
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-10-2018
Message 9 of 56
(4,582 Views)

I am having the same issue.  Set up alexa skill, linked fios account, recognized set top box, chose set top box and amazon dot in the same room.  Alexa responds appropriately to commands but command does not change channel on tv.  There is no trouble shooting information for this on fios website.  Everything says to check amazon alexa for issues when this appears to be a fios issue.  Would appreciate some more support info for troubleshooting this.

Contributor larrygm
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-09-2014
Message 10 of 56
(4,572 Views)

I seem to be having the same issue.  I spoke to tech support twice.  The first time they suggested I put the Echo on the Verizon router SSID.  That didnt help.  The second time, they suggested I reset the router.  That didn’t work either.

 

Has anyone been able to resolve the issue and get Alexa to work?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
My Fios App
Fios TV App
Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios