quick menu

Alexa setup does not work

Alexa setup does not work

Reply
Contributor ijomama
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-04-2017
Message 51 of 56
(682 Views)

So yesterday I set up my STB to work with Alexa. The setup was painless and voice command worked flawlessly. But today when I execute a command like: "Alexa, watch CNN" it seems to execute the command, says it's tuning in to CNN, knows what's being aired, but nothing happens at the TV. I removed the STB from the Alexa app and reconnected it but that didn't work. Any help would be appreciated . Thank you. 

Contributor Cmsharp27
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2018
Message 52 of 56
(371 Views)

Anyone figure out why it seems to respond on the echo device, repeating the command you give it, but nothing happens on the TV?  I have the VMS1100 with the latest Quantum gateway.  After attempting without the DVR service, I had it added to the account and DVR functions are working.  Running the Alexa troubleshooter on the Fios STB still comes back with the same result, your gateway is not compatible, and port forwarding was unsuccessful.  Tried rebooting: VMS1100, quantum gateway, and ONT.  Also disabled/enabled skill and unlink/link devices.  No change. 

Contributor h27paul
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 53 of 56
(272 Views)

I did call in and they did restart and still no change. In fact they’ve done over 20 trouble shooting tips and they gave up and said “they have no idea” why it isn’t working 

Contributor h27paul
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 54 of 56
(272 Views)

Yes mine is old too

Contributor Newbie2019
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-25-2018
Message 55 of 56
(153 Views)

It appears that the voice control only works with Verizon routers. I  using my Nighthawk and the echo responded but the command did not flow to the STB. Anyone out there has a solution? Tks. 

Contributor Nickzel
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-31-2018
Message 56 of 56
(104 Views)

I have multiple STB one is the DVR box. The app finds and registers all boxes but no matter what I do it only controls one STB. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
My Fios App
Fios TV App
Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios