Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

3rd Party Router DIR-825

Reply
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2016

3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 1 of 8
(6,685 Views)

When I ordered my Verizon 100/100 internet service, I told the Agent that I had my own Router (D-Link Xtreme N Dual-Band Gigabit Router DIR-825.) Well the installer came by and ignored my request and installed the Verizon Router. When I walked back into the room, he already had connected the Verizon router and ignored my Router sitting on the table. I told him I had my own router, he said I could use it and all i had to do was return the Verizon Router. I've read (in the forums) people working with the tech to install their 3rd Party Router. Well he left and I returned to connect my router. And ofcourse it doesnt work. 

 

Do i need to contact Verizon Tech Support and tell them I need the ONT to accept a new router? Or can I get access by just changing some Router settings? 

7 REPLIES 7
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎06-29-2010

Re: 3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 2 of 8
(6,678 Views)

Did you release the IP before you swapped routers?  If not, you may want to put the V* router back, then release the IP, then disconnect.  You may even need to wait for two hours or so before plugging your D-Link in as it's MAC is different from the V* router, which may have a lock on the IP that was assigned.

 

If you don't have FIOS TV, you won't need the V* router.  If you do, you'll need to setup the V* router as a MOCA bridge behind your router.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2016

Re: 3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 3 of 8
(6,675 Views)

No, i dont have FIOS TV.. Just Internet.. Thank you

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2016

Re: 3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 4 of 8
(6,669 Views)

I'm assuming this all could have been avoided if he just connected my router instead lol

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,941
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: 3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 5 of 8
(6,640 Views)

I believe they are under no obligation to work with customer equipment.

By using the Verizon router, he can prove his part is working.

Suppose he connected your router and it didn't work?

How can he troubleshoot equipment he probably has no knowledge of?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎07-29-2015

Re: 3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 6 of 8
(6,634 Views)

No worries, you simply need to release the DHCP lease from your current Verizon router. 

 

Login to the router at http://192.168.1.1 with the username and password printed on the side. Follow these steps:

   

1Click on the My Network icon at the top.
2Click Network Connections from the menu on the left.
3Click Broadband Connection
4Click Settings
5Scroll down and click Release under DHCP Lease
6Click Apply
7Disconnect the router immediately to prevent it from re-requesting a DHCP lease.

 

After you have performed those steps connect your new router to the ethernet cable, and check for connectiviity. 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-17-2016

Re: 3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 7 of 8
(6,619 Views)

If I still have a problem after releasing the DHCP with my DIR-825.. Can i just reinstall the Verizon router and call Tech Support to re-establish connect?

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 404
Registered: ‎07-29-2015

Re: 3rd Party Router DIR-825

Message 8 of 8
(6,603 Views)

Unfortunately Verizon is extremely reluctant to help users switch to using their own routers, so talking to tech support won't get you very far. 

 

After releasing the lease, have you waited 2 or so hours and then plugged in your router? Also, just to re-confirm, there is no coax wire going into the Verizon router, just an Ethernet cable, correct?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.