×

Switch Account

801.11n routers

Reply
Copper Contributor joe_m
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-26-2009
Message 11 of 26
(6,654 Views)
I am running 802.11n wireless using a Trendnet router. I turned off wireless on the Verizon supplied router, turned off DHCP on the Trendnet and switched the Trendnet from "router mode" to "bridge mode". I also set up a static IP address for the Trendnet and plugged it into one of the ethernet ports on the Verizon router. Now the Trendnet acts as a wireless access point and the Verizon device does all the routing chores. Works great for me. Joe m
Contributor Technoman40
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 12 of 26
(6,606 Views)

Arek wrote:

I have FIOS for years now and I never used Verizon provided routers because they needed to be reset few times a day. I used netgears, Linksys routers directly connected to Verizon's network cable.  Currently I.m using D-link Extreme N Dual Band Gigabit  DIR-825 router. Have no problems with VOD and STB boxes (I have 3). D-link routers work strait out of the box because they match Verizon router setting  the IP Address range and IP Subnet mask. With Netgear routers you have to reconfigure the settings.

 

How is VOD working correctly since it needs the coax connection from the ActionTek router to be able to function?  Additionally, can you use the internet and wireless to setup recordings if you have the DVR?  I have read quite a bit of information that indicates you would not be able to.  Also, I was not able to do it with my Verizon supplied ActionTek until they released my MAC address so it would auto reassign. 

 

I would love to use the D-LINK Wireless "N" router with gigabit lan ports, but I want it to be without any loss to my FIOS T.V. service or degrading the internet speed. 

 

My wireless connection is pretty good and connects at "G" speed almost constant, but "G" does not give good enough throughput for a 20 meg connection.  All speed tests do not even come close with the ActionTek router on wireless.  However if I hardwire, I get constant tests at FULL 20meg down and 5meg up.

 

I keep seeing a link for how to setup your own router, but the link seems dead (posted below)

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

 

Does someone have the information that was posted at this link?

 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,739
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 13 of 26
(6,579 Views)

 


I keep seeing a link for how to setup your own router, but the link seems dead (posted below)

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

 

Does someone have the information that was posted at this link?

 


 

 

Yes.

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor stnickt
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-06-2009
Message 14 of 26
(6,415 Views)

Brian,

Can you explain a "Lan Port 1 to Lan Port 1" connection and how to set that up?

 

i currently have a Verizon Router with a static NAT going to a linksys wireless N router.

I have the rest of my network (desktop switch, server, ps3, network storage, wireless N laptops) on the linksys router.

 

currently i have set up:

RDP to server (working)

ftp to server (working)

http to server (NOT working) - when i access the http from outside the network (my home) it automatically goes into the verizon router remote management on port 80 (and 8080). I would like to keep remote management on 8080, but have port 80 directed to my server (this i cannot accomplish)

 

suggestions?

 

 

 

Thanks

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,739
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 15 of 26
(6,408 Views)

 


currently i have set up:

RDP to server (working)

ftp to server (working)

http to server (NOT working) - when i access the http from outside the network (my home) it automatically goes into the verizon router remote management on port 80 (and 8080). I would like to keep remote management on 8080, but have port 80 directed to my server (this i cannot accomplish)

 

suggestions?

 

 

 

Thanks


 

 

#1 When behind this router, go to http://network-tools.com/

 

#2 It will have your public IP, since you connected to that site.

 

#3 Select HTTP Headers.

 

#4 Press Go.

 

#5 Do you see any headers back?

 

If so...

 

b) Are they the headers from the router?

 

b) Or they the headers from the web server that you are running?

 

#6 If headers from the router, what router?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009
Message 16 of 26
(6,404 Views)

"Wo will Verizon troubleshoot connection problems behind a non-Verizon router?"

 

 

No they won't

Copper Contributor stnickt
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-06-2009
Message 17 of 26
(6,400 Views)

here is what i got back after selecting headers

 

 

 

FollowRedirects=False; Server requested redirection

Header are:

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Content-Type: text/html
Set-Cookie: cookie_session_id_0=1029085690; path=/;
Cache-Control: public
Pragma: cache
Expires: Fri, 06 Nov 2009 22:37:42 GMT
Date: Fri, 06 Nov 2009 22:07:42 GMT
Last-Modified: Sun, 25 Oct 2009 19:17:56 GMT
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Connection: close
Location: http://EXTIPADDRESS:80/index.cgi?active%5fpage=9090&req%5fmode=0
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,739
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 18 of 26
(6,392 Views)

#1 I know the brand of one of your routers is a Linksy. What is the model of it?

 

#2 Go get idserve.exe from http://www.grc.com/id/idserve.htm

 

#3 With that program, tell it the LAN IP where the web server is.

 

#4 Do you get the same headers back? In the meantime while I wait for your reply, something tells me you will.

 

This the headers, that I got back from my router(s)..

 

#1

 


Connecting to the server on standard HTTP port: 80
[Connected]  Requesting the server's default page.
The server returned the following response headers:
HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized Access Denied
Server: Intoto Http Server v1.0
WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="WRT54G"
Content-type: text/html
Pragma: no-cache
Connection: Close
Query complete.

#2

 

 


Initiating server query ...
Looking up the domain name for IP: 192.168.1.1
(The domain name for the specified IP address could not be found.)
Connecting to the server on standard HTTP port: 80
[Connected]  Requesting the server's default page.
The server returned the following response headers:
HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized
Date: Fri, 06 Nov 2009 22:41:38 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate, private
Expires: Thu, 31 Dec 1970 00:00:00 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="tomato"
Connection: close
The server's response did not contain the expected  'Server:'  header to identify itself.  Therefore, server's identity can not be determined.
Query complete.

 

 

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor stnickt
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-06-2009
Message 19 of 26
(6,314 Views)

 

 

 

 

this is showing port 80 okay

 

 

 

 

Initiating server query ...

Looking up the domain name for IP: .

10.10.1.101

The domain name for the IP address is:

server

Connecting to the server on standard HTTP port:

80

[Connected]

Requesting the server's default page.

HTTP/1.1 200 OK

Content-Type: text/html

Last-Modified: Sat, 29 Aug 2009 15:21:01 GMT

Accept-Ranges: bytes

ETag: "50ab1351bc28ca1:0"

Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.0

X-Powered-By: ASP.NET

Date: Sat, 07 Nov 2009 22:21:36 GMT

Connection: close

Content-Length: 689

Query complete.

 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,739
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 20 of 26
(6,277 Views)

Ok.

 

With most Linksks, go to Administration -> Management.

 

Either

 

a) turn off that feature.

 

b) OR change the remote port to something else. Such as port 8080.

 

Press save changes.

 

If you changed the port to 8080 or disabled remote accesss, make sure that the HTTP headers at that site are the same as the HTTP Headers that you see in ID Serve.

 

And then when you want to get to remote access to the router, type in the public IP and the port number. For example: 208.74.256.257:8080

 

^^

 

If not using a Linksys, what is the exact brand and model of this router? Someone said Trendnet. But that is only the brand..

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.