Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

SOLVED
Reply
aforty
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-22-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 61 of 105
(3,832 Views)

This is pretty unbelievable. Got a new router today with 4.19.36 (was having an unrelated problem, they sent me a new router) and now IGMP Proxy settings are nowhere to be found. 

 

This is unacceptable!

java_man
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-01-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 62 of 105
(3,803 Views)

Welcome to the club! Smiley Frustrated

 

parrot
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-03-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 63 of 105
(3,784 Views)

I believe I had the same issue and found a solution to the UPNP problem.

 

I tested with one wired PC and another wireless Laptop.

 

All I did was to connect my old E2000 (DDWRT equipped) router configured as wireless bridge repeater (UPNP is built into DDWRT) with the ActionTec Router and connect everything to the E2000.

 

Let us see when Verizon fixes the IGMP and UPNP issue with their FIOS router.

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 64 of 105
(3,696 Views)

@tns wrote:

Does 4.19.36 add anything, e.g. ipv6?


Just got it.  Confirmed that IPV6 options are on the config pages.  So probably needed for the IPV6 rollout.

archangel5610
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-13-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 65 of 105
(3,561 Views)

Hey all, I had the same issue. I just fixed it based on what user Adam said on page two and a few days later Verizon pushed out another firmware upgrade. I went to advanced, IpV6 and changed it to "Enable", my share was found again by my Google Revue. Looks like that's all it took. 

archangel5610
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-13-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 66 of 105
(3,560 Views)

Enable IpV6, should fix it. It's on the Advanced page. At least it did it for me. My revue could not locate my LaCie UpNP share, as soon as I enabled the IpV6 it found it without issue. 

drd737
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-14-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 67 of 105
(3,532 Views)

I hooked up a Pioneer network receiver back in June and everything was fine until about 3 weeks ago.  Did the fix to IMPG and everything was ok again.  Now regardless of whether IPv6 is enabled or disabled,  I cant access the receiver on any other devices (phones, ipad) anymore.  Is there a fix for this or does verizon just enjoy making thier customers miserable?  Anyone have any experience with Comcast?  I am really just about done with paying more to get less and less.

armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 68 of 105
(3,506 Views)

aforty wrote:

... Got a new router today with 4.19.36 ... and now IGMP Proxy settings are nowhere to be found ... 

 

java_man wrote:

Welcome to the club! ...


Dear "aforty" and "java_man" club members,

 

Hope this helps:

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Communication-between-wired-and-wireless-network-on-actio...

java_man
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-01-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 69 of 105
(3,487 Views)

I tried enabling IPv6 - no joy

Fog80
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-18-2012

Re: Actiontec MI424WR DLNA Problems

Message 70 of 105
(3,323 Views)
So I also have my pc on wireless and ps3 hardwired and cannot communicate between the two. As soon as I put them both on wireless it works (but that's not what I want). I have the 4.19.36 firmware without the igmp proxy setting.

Called tech support and wasted an hour with them with no solution other than "if people are having success rolling back the firmware, you should too".
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title