Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

SOLVED
Reply
NJZman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-17-2021

Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 1 of 11
(1,284 Views)

Hello, I recently upgraded from 75 to gigabit FIOS, which changed the WAN connection on the G1100 from coax to ethernet.  Since the upgrade I've been unable to get the WCB3000N to work properly and extend the wireless network.  Any suggestions, thanks!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
NJZman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-17-2021

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 11 of 11
(1,022 Views)

Fixed!  I noticed that the LAN indicator light was not lit next to the coax line on the G1100.  I requested that the tech come back out to the house and sure enough he had improperly connected the new coax line from the G1100 to the ONT/splitters.  Thanks everyone for the help, much appreciated!

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,008
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 2 of 11
(1,242 Views)

Did you leave the coax connected the G1100?  If not, put it back.

 

 

NJZman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-17-2021

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 3 of 11
(1,234 Views)

Thanks, the tech connected the coax to the G1100 so the TVs would work, which they do. It seems since the upgrade that the coax isn't carrying the network signal anymore to the WCB3000N extender.

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 4 of 11
(1,219 Views)

WCB3000N has been end of life and end of support for many years. An upgrade is recommended. WCB6200Q is no good due to incompatibility. E3200 is more expensive.

 

You can buy an access point of your choice then use a MoCA adapter to uplink to the G1100.

NJZman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-17-2021

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 5 of 11
(1,216 Views)

ok, thank you.

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,008
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 6 of 11
(1,167 Views)

Even though it's end of life, it shouldn't have stopped working when the ONT was upgraded and WAN switched to Ethernet.  It sounds like the coax connection to it got disconnected somewhere.  If that's the case, the current model of extender won't work, either.  Before you buy any new equipment, check all your coax connections and see if a cable was disconnected somewhere.

 

dexman
All Star
All Star
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 7 of 11
(1,152 Views)

If not disconnected, another possibility could be an F connector that needs to be replaced. 🤔

NJZman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-17-2021

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 8 of 11
(1,061 Views)

I checked the splitters on that coax run and they seem to be working.  However, that run is not getting data. The TV/STB reports no data connectivity but I can watch TV, without the guide, info, etc. The other TVs in the house are working properly.  I'm guessing the no data on that line is why the extender isn't working.

dexman
All Star
All Star
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 9 of 11
(1,058 Views)

Can the suspect STB be switched with another one to see if the problem stays at the particular TV or follows the STB? 🤔

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,008
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N and G1100 upgrade

Message 10 of 11
(984 Views)

I'll 2nd Dexman's suggestion to move the STBs around to see if the problem is with the coax network or the box.

 

That said, the set-tops and the extender use the same data communication technology - MoCA.  MoCA operates with signals above the highest TV channel.  My best guess is something is preventing the MoCA signals from reaching that jack.  Do you have any filters or amplifiers installed in your coax network?  If so, remove them, as they can and do block MoCA signals.

 

You can also try moving the extender to coax jack with a working STB.  If it works there, that clearly tells us the 1st jack has a problem.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title