Actiontec WCB3000N

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2015

Actiontec WCB3000N

Message 1 of 6
(1,686 Views)

I purchased the ActionTec WCB3000N to extend my network reach, as even though we live in a NYC apartment, the network doesn't extend far enough to stream video content to our television, which is about 25 feet from our router.  While the Power, Coax, 5G light is green and the 2.4 light is flashing green, I don't seem to have better coverage.   I tried connecting to my "[network name]-5G", but I still don't get better coverage.   Am I doing something wrong?   Should I just connect to "[my network name]" as opposed to "[network name]-5G", as both options exist.   In the past, I connected to the 5G but recently it stopped. 

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N

Message 2 of 6
(1,676 Views)

Where is the WCB3000N located in relation to the TV and to your main router?

 

One thing to keep in mind about  2.4 GHz vs 5 GHz wifi is that while 5 GHz modes can provide faster speeds and are less subject to interference, 5 GHz is also worse at penetrating solid objects, especially like walls in a NYC apartment building.

 

Do you have coax feeding the TV for normal channels?  If so, and if your TV has an input for Ethernet in addition to wifi, you might be better off running Ethernet from one of the ports on the WCB3000N to the TV.  That would take wifi out of the equation completely.

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2015

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N

Message 3 of 6
(1,669 Views)

The WCB3000N is near my TV.  I do have a coax feeding into my TV.  That's not a bad solution for my TV.  I still need to connect other wireless devices though to the network at better speeds. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N

Message 4 of 6
(1,664 Views)

If the other devices are in the same room as the network extender, the 5 GHz connection should give you the best speeds.  Here's what I see on my iPhone when I'm connected to my 5 GHz network:

 

iPhone speed.PNG

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2015

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N

Message 5 of 6
(1,616 Views)

Do I connect directly to "[NetworkExtenderName]-5G"?  When I do, it says "Connected" but I have no data being transmitted.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Actiontec WCB3000N

Message 6 of 6
(1,606 Views)

Yes, connecting to the extender -5G SSID should work.

 

Do you see a NetworkExtenderName SSID without the -5G?  And, if so, if you connect to it do are you then able to connect to the Internet?

 

After thought:  Is you WCB3000N connect to the coax feeding your TV through a coax splitter?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.