Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Actiotec - Not understanding connections

SOLVED
Reply
lawrencehare
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Actiotec - Not understanding connections

Message 1 of 5
(5,650 Views)

I am confused about the rear connectors to the internet on my Actiontec router. There is an RJ45 Ethernet and a Coax. Recently the coax came loose and I found that on FIOS TV I could no longer get the Guide. When I replaced the Coax the Guide came back. However, the internet access was fine as was TV. So I assume that the RJ45 is internet access and the Coax is for the TV listings and information. Is this correct? I had somehow thought that I only needed one or the other.

 

Thanks - Lawrence

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
lawrencehare
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Re: Actiotec - Not understanding connections

Message 4 of 5
(5,594 Views)

Thank you gentlemen, much obliged. I wonder why a single connection cannot provide both, but never mind.

 

Regards - Lawrence

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
tsauter
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Actiotec - Not understanding connections

Message 2 of 5
(5,639 Views)

 


@lawrencehare wrote:

I am confused about the rear connectors to the internet on my Actiontec router. There is an RJ45 Ethernet and a Coax. Recently the coax came loose and I found that on FIOS TV I could no longer get the Guide. When I replaced the Coax the Guide came back. However, the internet access was fine as was TV. So I assume that the RJ45 is internet access and the Coax is for the TV listings and information. Is this correct? I had somehow thought that I only needed one or the other.

 

Thanks - Lawrence

 


 

The coax is is for VOD and Guide data. THe RJ45 for network traffic.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
astro_guy
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎08-03-2009

Re: Actiotec - Not understanding connections

Message 3 of 5
(5,625 Views)

Lawrence,

 

If your installation is anything like mine, the EVERYTHING comes into the router over coax cable.  Communications back to the set top boxes (STBs) flows back thru the coax cable, but traffic out to your internet devices flows thru the CAT5 cables or wireless G interface.

 

Best Regards,

 

Bob

lawrencehare
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Re: Actiotec - Not understanding connections

Message 4 of 5
(5,595 Views)

Thank you gentlemen, much obliged. I wonder why a single connection cannot provide both, but never mind.

 

Regards - Lawrence

View solution in original post

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Actiotec - Not understanding connections

Message 5 of 5
(5,572 Views)

It actually is one connection for both and it is either or.  

 

The coax wan is what it should be labeled, and that is how VZ is delivering internet access to your house.  so for example if you unplugged that, not only would you lose guide data, but also internet in general -  the ethernet "WAN" is used for specific types of connections, and in the case where you would have that plugged in (I think less than 15% of VZ customers use it that way) then your internet would be delivered over the cat 5.  Verizon doesn't like using the cat 5 ethernet "WAN" very often, so you will find most installs are the COAX WAN.   The ethernet "lan" cables are exactly that, they are lan cables designed to deliver data inside your house only.   so they aren't technically what is supplying your internet, they are simply delivering your pc traffic to the router.   the router at that point sends traffic to and from the internet.

 

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.