Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Activation of CAT 5 ports

Reply
D1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2009

Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 1 of 32
(10,790 Views)

Hi,

 

We have all three of your services (TV, Internet and phone) and I'm very new to setting up a network, and need help with the activation of the CAT 5 ports in my home. The current setup for the internet service is: Coaxial cable, to the Actiontec router, LAN to computer. The home is only a couple of years old, and each room has a wall panel that includes a CAT 5 port and coaxial outlet.

 

The home also has a "junction box" or central panel inside the master bedroom, which appears to feed the phone lines and coaxial outlets. There is an open ethernet port on the panel, along with a few loose coaxial cables. Would I be able to activate all the CAT 5 ports in the home, by moving the router within the panel, and connecting the open port on the panel to the WAN port on the Actiontec router, along with a connecting one of the coaxial cables?

 

I would appreciate your help.  

 

 

 

 

31 REPLIES 31
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 2 of 32
(10,754 Views)

I presume you have FIos?

 

If your house is wired with ethernet, why cant you take an ethernet wire from your actiontec lan port, run it to the outlet in the office....now it's feeding the junction box in the master bedroom.  If you have a panel/switch where the other cat5's are plugged in, they should now be distributing the internet to the other outlets.

 

The other option...If your Ont is feeding coax to a splitter in the junction box, you could hook up your actiontec to the splitter and then run the Lan out to your panel/switch feeding the other rooms.

 

Remember...LAN....NOT...WAN

D1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2009

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 3 of 32
(10,751 Views)

"If your house is wired with ethernet, why cant you take an ethernet wire from your actiontec lan port, run it to the outlet in the office....now it's feeding the junction box in the master bedroom."

 

 

Yes, I have Fios. What outlet in what office are you referring to, that feeds the junction box in the master bedroom?

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 4 of 32
(10,744 Views)
I thought you mentioned that "each room has a wall panel that includes a CAT 5 port and coaxial outlet"  and don't they all terminate in the junction box in the master bedroom?.
D1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2009

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 5 of 32
(10,726 Views)

Each room does but, I'm not sure how you came to the conclusion that there is an office and, that would be the outlet that feeds the junction box in the master bedroom.

 

Anyhow, as I asked initially, would I be able to activate the CAT 5 outlets by, plugging the open ethernet port on the junction box to the LAN port on the router/modem?

 

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 6 of 32
(10,720 Views)

Hi D1,

 

The "Office" statement was just an assumption nothing more...I was typing in a hurry...In your first post you said that each room has a wall panel that includes a CAT 5 port and coaxial outlet So I figured the room with the Actiontec router had one also.

 

The answer to your second question is yes, you could.  But as I already mentioned without seeing your junction box...You need a switch or some form of distribution panel in the Junctionbox to properly feed all the ethernet/cat5 ports in the house.

D1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2009

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 7 of 32
(10,689 Views)

Thank you for your response. Perhaps these pictures can better describe the panel I'm referring to and, you can inform me on what I would need to activate all the CAT 5 ports in my home.

 

 

 

 

 

Top panel:

 

 

 

Bottom panel with open ethernet port:

 

 

 

Amplifier:

 

 

Top panel

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 8 of 32
(10,684 Views)
As far as the ethernet ports, for each run, they will need to be connected to a 8-port or 16-port (depending on the amount of runs you have) ethernet switch at where the junction panel is, then from the switch, connects to one of the the lan ports on the Verizon Provided router. Also, this can change a little  depending on if you use wireless and where you WANT to put the router.  I would create a visio diagram to simplify the process but they don't give us that here.
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 9 of 32
(10,674 Views)

Hi D1,

 

Thanks for the pictures...it makes it so much clearer.  Looks like they are using the cat5 for your telephones, not internet.... However that doesn't mean it can't be done.  I would be curious how they have the jacks in each room wired.  With cat5 wired to each room, they can be modified to work in a network situation.  The individual wires would have to be removed from the telephone hub. a modular plug placed on each wire your going to use and inserted into a switch.  I will upload a wiring diagram on how to place the wires into a modular plug later when I have access to my home computer.

 

The problem i see is: if every jack to all the rooms are wired for telephone, once you disconnect those wires from the Open House telephone hub, you loose dialtone to that jack.  Now it can be wired for Ethernet.  It's one or the other (phone or internet)

 

If you only going to do only a few rooms for internet, then placing the router in that junction box makes sense. (router has 4 lan ports off of the back)

 

The next question, I presume that when they hooked up your televisions, they ran a coax wire from our Ont to that splitter?  If so, you can tie into the splitter if there is an extra port.

 

 

Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Activation of CAT 5 ports

Message 10 of 32
(10,670 Views)

Here is an example of what your trying to accomplish with a product that is designed for your junction box.  CLICK HERE

 

Unfortunately they don't show how the internet is fed into the switch, so imagine our router sitting in that junction box feeding a cat5 ethernet from the lan to one of the ports...The other end of the router is conected to our coax...

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title