quick menu

Add personal router

Add personal router

Reply
Contributor cestep6
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2018
Message 1 of 5
(1,792 Views)

Due to my house design, I'm adding Amplifi HD home system to add additional Wifi coverage and allow me to move my office to another room and still use Ethernet conectivity using a powerline adapter.  How can I connect this setup to the G1100 without changing my Wifi name?

4 REPLIES 4
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,290
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 2 of 5
(1,778 Views)

@cestep6wrote:

Due to my house design, I'm adding Amplifi HD home system to add additional Wifi coverage and allow me to move my office to another room and still use Ethernet conectivity using a powerline adapter.  How can I connect this setup to the G1100 without changing my Wifi name?


https://www.verizon.com/cs/groups/public/documents/adacct/fios-qgr-userguide1409251.pdf

 

Just a thought you want to keep the adapters WiFi name, correct? 

Look under wireless settings in the Quantum and change the WiFi names to what the amplifi HD names are for WiFi. I think that is what you are asking. If not write back.

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,309
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 3 of 5
(1,706 Views)

If you wish to keep the Quantum router operating as your primary router, you'll want to put the Amplifi system into Bridge mode: https://help.amplifi.com/hc/en-us/articles/220979347-Does-AmpliFi-support-bridge-mode-

 

With that said, keep in mind that having the Quantum Gateway's Wi-Fi active while having the Amplifi system active with the same name, will cause roaming issues between the G1100 and the Amplifi Mesh. Best results will come from renaming the G1100 or Amplifi broadcasted wireless network, or using Amplifi entirely for the wireless network.

 

Verizon also sells these, which do provide wired ports and act as wireless access points: https://www.actiontec.com/products/home-networking/wcb3000n/ . These are generally plug and play with the FiOS router in the mix.

Contributor markwerline
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-30-2018
Message 4 of 5
(1,154 Views)

What we need to know now is how to set up Amplifi HD directly to the Modem bypassing the need for the gateway in the mix. Can that be done?

Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 859
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 5 of 5
(1,149 Views)

If you have ethernet wiring from ont to G1100 then take it our plug into the WAN port on your Amplifi. Then the gateway can be taken out. 

If not you will have to run the ethernet and call Verizon to switch you from MOCA to ethernet. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios