quick menu

Add personal router

Add personal router

Reply
Contributor cestep6
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2018
Message 1 of 5
(1,166 Views)

Due to my house design, I'm adding Amplifi HD home system to add additional Wifi coverage and allow me to move my office to another room and still use Ethernet conectivity using a powerline adapter.  How can I connect this setup to the G1100 without changing my Wifi name?

4 REPLIES
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 3,823
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 2 of 5
(1,152 Views)

@cestep6wrote:

Due to my house design, I'm adding Amplifi HD home system to add additional Wifi coverage and allow me to move my office to another room and still use Ethernet conectivity using a powerline adapter.  How can I connect this setup to the G1100 without changing my Wifi name?


https://www.verizon.com/cs/groups/public/documents/adacct/fios-qgr-userguide1409251.pdf

 

Just a thought you want to keep the adapters WiFi name, correct? 

Look under wireless settings in the Quantum and change the WiFi names to what the amplifi HD names are for WiFi. I think that is what you are asking. If not write back.

 

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,261
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 3 of 5
(1,080 Views)

If you wish to keep the Quantum router operating as your primary router, you'll want to put the Amplifi system into Bridge mode: https://help.amplifi.com/hc/en-us/articles/220979347-Does-AmpliFi-support-bridge-mode-

 

With that said, keep in mind that having the Quantum Gateway's Wi-Fi active while having the Amplifi system active with the same name, will cause roaming issues between the G1100 and the Amplifi Mesh. Best results will come from renaming the G1100 or Amplifi broadcasted wireless network, or using Amplifi entirely for the wireless network.

 

Verizon also sells these, which do provide wired ports and act as wireless access points: https://www.actiontec.com/products/home-networking/wcb3000n/ . These are generally plug and play with the FiOS router in the mix.

Contributor markwerline
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-30-2018
Message 4 of 5
(528 Views)

What we need to know now is how to set up Amplifi HD directly to the Modem bypassing the need for the gateway in the mix. Can that be done?

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 553
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 5 of 5
(523 Views)

If you have ethernet wiring from ont to G1100 then take it our plug into the WAN port on your Amplifi. Then the gateway can be taken out. 

If not you will have to run the ethernet and call Verizon to switch you from MOCA to ethernet. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
My Fios App

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios