Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router?

SOLVED
Reply
fifor
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-02-2011

Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router?

Message 1 of 6
(2,307 Views)

Hi, I want to provide wired internet to my TV in my living room and am looking at the MoCa options.  I was about to buy the Actiontec HME2200-02 on Amazon for $79 until I read you can use a standard Verizon router for the same purpose.  These can be had for half the price on eBay and also provide you with more ethernet ports and the ability to extend your wireless.  Is there any reason to go with the Actiontec single MoCa adapter instead?  Thanks.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router

Message 3 of 6
(2,296 Views)

The same functional results can be obtained, but the HME/ECB is truly plug and play with no configuration while the router will most definitely require configuration (and an incorrect configuration can disrupt your internet access altogether).   There are several configuration walk-thrus available on the forum and elsewhere which show how to do this -- it really depends on your level of comfort with understanding networking and ability to make any necessary technical decisions about the setup specific to your requirements (you essentially need to disable the routing/dhcp functions of the second device and deconfigure the MoCA WAN interface while retaining the ethernet/wireless/MoCA LAN bridge capabilities).

 

If you're comfortable with the configuration requirements, then the router is fine.   If you want a "plug it in and it just works" solution, the ECB/HME is the right solution.  

 

 

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,159
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router

Message 2 of 6
(2,303 Views)

The used Actiontec router will give you the same functionallity with extra ports.  MAy be a little more fiddly to set up but nothing overly complex.

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router

Message 3 of 6
(2,297 Views)

The same functional results can be obtained, but the HME/ECB is truly plug and play with no configuration while the router will most definitely require configuration (and an incorrect configuration can disrupt your internet access altogether).   There are several configuration walk-thrus available on the forum and elsewhere which show how to do this -- it really depends on your level of comfort with understanding networking and ability to make any necessary technical decisions about the setup specific to your requirements (you essentially need to disable the routing/dhcp functions of the second device and deconfigure the MoCA WAN interface while retaining the ethernet/wireless/MoCA LAN bridge capabilities).

 

If you're comfortable with the configuration requirements, then the router is fine.   If you want a "plug it in and it just works" solution, the ECB/HME is the right solution.  

 

 

View solution in original post

fifor
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-02-2011

Re: Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router

Message 4 of 6
(2,292 Views)

Thanks for your replies.  I'm comfortable with router configuration so I think I'll go with the substantially cheaper used routers.  Are "Gen1" (I'm assuming) devices such as this one acceptable or do I need a Gen2 device that looks similar to the main router I have now?

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router

Message 5 of 6
(2,270 Views)

@fifor wrote:

Are "Gen1" (I'm assuming) devices such as this one acceptable


Yes, GEN1 routers are perfectly fine as a MOCA bridge.

 

Here's a walk-through for configuraing an Actiontec router as a MOCA bridge:

Can I get an ethernet connection in a room with only coax

 

fifor
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-02-2011

Re: Any reason to spend twice as much on HME2200-02/ECB2200 for MoCA bridge over used MI424WR router

Message 6 of 6
(2,256 Views)

Thank you.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title