×

Switch Account

Anyone try these directions to bypass the Fios Router? Sounds like they should work

Anyone try these directions to bypass the Fios Router? Sounds like they should work

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor Howie411
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-23-2013

Looking to bypass my Fios Router to take advantage of my $200 Asus Router, since I lose like 1/2 t he functions when set to AP mode.

 

 

http://theassociatespress.com/bypass-fios-router-entirely/

 

 

9 REPLIES 9
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,363
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Wow, that author is really full of spite for Verizon.  I wonder why he bothers using FiOS with all that hatred.

 

The Actiontec rev I router and the new Gateway router are quite decent and can handle lots of devices with no problem.  I know, because I've used both and they work fine for me.  I've easily got 20+ devices of all sorts of types and all can get the full 60Mbps service I subscribe to.

 

Anyway, if you'd like a less spite filled set of instructions that have been tested by many people, be sure to check out the FiOS networking FAQs at dslreports.com.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

Enjoy.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎01-06-2015

@Howie411 wrote:

Looking to bypass my Fios Router to take advantage of my $200 Asus Router, since I lose like 1/2 t he functions when set to AP mode.

 

 

http://theassociatespress.com/bypass-fios-router-entirely/

 

 


Two things are missing A.Disable ESSID Broadcast/WIFI And B.Disable Firewall or changed to lowest setting to avoid any conflict's!!!!!!!!!!

1.Router: Quantum G1100 (Primary)2.Router :Nighthawk AC1900
3.Speed:75/75 Mbps
4.FIOS TV Ultimate HD
5.FiOS Digital Voice Unlimited
Copper Contributor Howie411
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-23-2013

Thanks for the info, maybe I'll give it a try this weekend.

Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-06-2010

The one thing that's missing is that you may need to forward the verizon service ports from your router to the verizon router.  You'll find them in the port forwarding rules on the verizon router - they are the ones that you cannot modify.

They are needed for things like caller id on yout tvs etc also if you ever need to call support they won't help you unless they can access their router and one of those pf rules is the port address for their backdoor access

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎01-06-2015

@viafax wrote:

The one thing that's missing is that you may need to forward the verizon service ports from your router to the verizon router.  You'll find them in the port forwarding rules on the verizon router - they are the ones that you cannot modify.

They are needed for things like caller id on yout tvs etc also if you ever need to call support they won't help you unless they can access their router and one of those pf rules is the port address for their backdoor access


good point

1.Router: Quantum G1100 (Primary)2.Router :Nighthawk AC1900
3.Speed:75/75 Mbps
4.FIOS TV Ultimate HD
5.FiOS Digital Voice Unlimited
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Can you please explain how to port forward these rules on a third party router like Linksys to be abler to get caller id? I replaced my Quantum gateway with a Linksys EA9200 and the guide VOD and DVR works except the caller id. Thanks in advance.

Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 8 of 10
(9,407 Views)

@MickeyS wrote:

Can you please explain how to port forward these rules on a third party router like Linksys to be abler to get caller id? I replaced my Quantum gateway with a Linksys EA9200 and the guide VOD and DVR works except the caller id. Thanks in advance.


do you still have the verizon router somewhere in your home network?  I'm guessing so otherwise guide wouldn't work.  How did you connect your router and the verzon router?

 

The ports that need to be forwarded are on the Verizon router , firewall setting, port forward rules

There are a bunch of them at the top of the list that do not have a delete check box.  On your router, presumably configured as primary, you would have to forward those ports to the verizon router.

 

I see from your other post you actually set your routers up in bridge mode.  perhaps what I replied there would help you more.

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Which-port-does-Caller-id-use/td-p/670651

Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

First of all thank you for taking time to answer my posting, my primary router(LinksysEA9200) is connected to the ONT via ethernet and the FIOS Quantum router is connected to the primary router via LAN to LAN. That's how I am able to get DVR guide, widgets etc, except my caller id. I copied the port forwarding rules that the FIOS router had for the STB's but I don't know how to create them on my new router. Like you mentioned these rules on the Fios router cannot be deleted what I am having problems is creating the rules with the correct information. On the the Linksys router I have the following fields:

Application Name:

Internal Port:

External Port:

Protocol:

IP Address:

I don't know what goes on the ports and once I create the rule, I don't know if I have to restart the routers or the STB's. Idon't want to loose my caller id and the Linksys so far is doing a better job than the Fios Quantum router and would hate to set up the Linksys as just an access point because of caller id. If I just knew the correct ports and how to create the rules for each STB's I think it may just work. The Linksys(primary) has an ip of 192.168.1.1, on DHCP, and the Fios router on a LAN port has an ip of 192.168.1.197. I don't know for sure if this sound right. The STB's appear on the Linksys router, I know that the Fios router still has the firewall on, which again I don't know if it should be off at all since the Linksys has its firewall on too. So basically the forwarding rules should be created with the Fios router ip in mind or the STB's ips' in mind? Should I write the Fios router ip address for the rules or each individual ip address for each STB?

Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 10 of 10
(9,385 Views)

@MickeyS wrote:

First of all thank you for taking time to answer my posting, my primary router(LinksysEA9200) is connected to the ONT via ethernet and the FIOS Quantum router is connected to the primary router via LAN to LAN. That's how I am able to get DVR guide, widgets etc, except my caller id. I copied the port forwarding rules that the FIOS router had for the STB's but I don't know how to create them on my new router. Like you mentioned these rules on the Fios router cannot be deleted what I am having problems is creating the rules with the correct information. On the the Linksys router I have the following fields:

Application Name:

Internal Port:

External Port:

Protocol:

IP Address:

I don't know what goes on the ports and once I create the rule, I don't know if I have to restart the routers or the STB's. Idon't want to loose my caller id and the Linksys so far is doing a better job than the Fios Quantum router and would hate to set up the Linksys as just an access point because of caller id. If I just knew the correct ports and how to create the rules for each STB's I think it may just work. The Linksys(primary) has an ip of 192.168.1.1, on DHCP, and the Fios router on a LAN port has an ip of 192.168.1.197. I don't know for sure if this sound right. The STB's appear on the Linksys router, I know that the Fios router still has the firewall on, which again I don't know if it should be off at all since the Linksys has its firewall on too. So basically the forwarding rules should be created with the Fios router ip in mind or the STB's ips' in mind? Should I write the Fios router ip address for the rules or each individual ip address for each STB?


Don't know about the dvr but all theothers will work in a lan -> wan setup so long the pf rules are in place - perhaps someone else knows about the dvr, I run my own pvr so don't have a vz dvr.

 

Basically it sounds like you bridged your router with the vz router so I would have thought that the caller id should still work.  Did you turn off the dhcp service on the VZ router?

Have you tried stopping and re-starting the caller id function on the STBs?  I know I had to do that when I switched from coax the ethernet from the ont - the gateway router.

You shouldn't need to restart the router when implementing a pf rule but it can't do any harm.  I have a dlink router between my gateway router and my devices, again setup as a gateway lan - dlink wan.  On the gateway router my pf rules are setup as user defined the ip address of the wan side of the dlink router i.e. 192.168.1.xxx where xxx is the static address on the gateway subnet of the dlink router.  All the ports that I have opened on my internal network have a pf rule that direct them to the dlink router.  On the dlink router there are another set of pf rules that are set up as application user defined with the ip address of the service listener and the ports that the device is listening on .  Wouldn't make sense to create a pf rule to the vz router in your scenario.  I'd need to go back and look at the dslreports router setup configurations to see what they say about the setup you have.

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

After reading that it would appear to say you should be using option # 8 however I'm not sure where the 3rd router comes into it as I only see 2 mentioned.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.