Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Avenger's Question Thread

Reply
CapnCrunch
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎10-28-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 61 of 72
(5,921 Views)

May I kindly suggest that if you have questions that you may want to reference again in the future there are several ways to do that:

 

  • You can always "tag" them with relevant key words;
  • Cut and paste the question and answers into your own Word file;
  • Save the link as a 'Favorite' in your browser or;
  • When someone answers your question you can mark it as solved which stores on your personal account if you click on your username next to      'Sign Out'.

 

Bumping your own threads/posts multiple times without posting any new content and double posting is pretty bad forum etiquette.  Also having a thread topic name that has nothing to do with the subject/question makes it pretty much useless for anyone else who may benefit from the same questions you have.  Not to mention that if everyone started a thread with their own name and their own questions this entire forum would be rendered useless and would be full of spam.

 

Thanks.

 

--
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Avenger
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-08-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 62 of 72
(5,894 Views)

The questions come as I go so I didn't know half the questions when I made it. Titlewise it is useless but I did it so that I wouldn't have made 10 other topics on the forum. Besides, can't people do post searches? If they do that then what the title is should be irrelevant. I also have this bookmarked.

 


@jmw1950 wrote:

As long as the wireless routers all  operate on different channels, there should be no co-existence problems. Potentially there will be more bandwidth available to the network. Depending upon whether the WiFi device the router is talking to is running 802.11b or 802.11g you may have more bandwidth available to the router than any individual Wi-Fi channel can use.  Obviously more units will allow you cover more space, and it will probably allow more connections since most low cost wireless access points don't support a lot of simultaneous wireless connections .

 

You also want to make sure the wireless access points/routers are physically separated so that they don't interfere with each due to signal overload.

 

Users will see multiple  wireless networks, one from each wireless accesspoint/router if they can get a satisfactory signal from them.


 

Just to confirm, you're saying more wireless routers means more overall bandwidth? I don't think it should increase it, since if someone is using the same wireless connection and he's downloading massive files, regardless if I'm using another router my connection still should get affected by his activity. If this is wrong, let me know please.

 

 

 

 

 

 


@tsauter wrote:

 

 


@Avenger wrote:

 

Ok, so the NAT is not like something that gets crowded up and slows down connections? I'm not sure why I always hear p2p sharing and counter strike when NAT is brought up. I know they work it hard but I think general surfing and loading/downloading kinda uses it up as well.

 

Not sure why someone brought up DNS.

 

And this is probably a dumb question but if you read tsk's post on the previous page, I was wondering after doing those steps he listed, which router's NAT would be in use, the primary router or the secondary one? I think it's the secondary but I wanted to be sure.


 

 

NAT stands for network address translation. It is the only way that your private address (192.168.x.x) can talk to the internet. In order to talk on the interent you have to have a public address. The NAT table allows the data to repackaged with  a public IP address so it can be routed on the internet. Generally speaking P2P is affected by NAT because the addresses used constantly rotate depending on what is availible when the data comes through the router. Public addresses are expensive and most companys only ay for the minimum nedded for the network to function. NAT allows a netework of a 100's or 1000's of computer to use the same handfull of public addresses.

 

In the setup that TSK lines out, the actiontec router would be doing the NATing.


 

So, how can I make my secondary router do the NATing, because the whole purpose a year or two ago I did that was to disable the NATing of the actiontec router, which I heard blows.

 

 

tsauter
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 63 of 72
(5,887 Views)

 

@Avenger wrote:

So, how can I make my secondary router do the NATing, because the whole purpose a year or two ago I did that was to disable the NATing of the actiontec router, which I heard blows.

 

 


 

The easyist way to make your router do the NATing is to make it the primary. I would call verizon have them switch the ONT to ethernet. Plug your routers wan to the ethernet cable plugged into ONT. Turn off dhcp on the Actiontec and plug its WAN to your routers lan. In this configuration the actiontec is working as a bridge and will use the ethernet to feed VOD and guide data to the STB's.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Avenger
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-08-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 64 of 72
(5,842 Views)

...**bleep**...

 

and all this time I thought what I did made the Linksys route to the NAT'ing? LOOOOOOOOOOOOOL....

 

But importantly, does NAT have ANYTHING to do with connection speed, or does it have to do with something else, like making you sign off and on because that is something I noticed some users of FIOS having? Because if it has nothing to do with internet speed/lag then I have nothing to worry about.

Avenger
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-08-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 65 of 72
(5,841 Views)

err...I typed {word filter avoidance} in its abbreviated form, don't know what's so wrong with that 😛

Avenger
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-08-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 66 of 72
(5,831 Views)

K, I get it. I can't believe I forgot to ask this also...is there any benefit at all making a secondary router a bridge for the Actiontec (the secondary router being the one that has the computers connected to them via Ethernet, according to someone a few posts above)? I also read a year or so ago, that this is the solution for the NAT problem when it comes to gaming and P2P...however...I could have misunderstood and thought making A SECONDARY ROUTER as the bridge will make it do the NAT'ing, but according to someone above it is the primary router, the one connected to the ONT that does it. What is the point of making a bridge then, in this case, where I simply want something other than the Actiontec to do the NAT'ing ? What does a bridge do, even in situations that have nothing to do with NAT? This is of course believing that bad NAT causes lag and not simply disconnections every now and then.

tsauter
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 67 of 72
(5,787 Views)

Bridging the secondary router stops double NATing which can cause issues with P2P. Bad NAT can cause lag because data packets can be miss-routed. However the easist way to see if you have lag would be to run a Tracert. Any response time over 300ms is bad, good is under 100ms, horrible is 4-500+. To give you an idea of why you would run a bridge, I have a wireless N router that i use for my home network that gives me gigabit transfer speeds in network, bridged to the actiontec(which is 54Mb) for internet access. It is the easiest way to set up highspeed network in your home. You can also set up a bridge if you need to extend network coverage. You can cut out the Actiontec altogether if you dont want VOD and guide data.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Avenger
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-08-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 68 of 72
(5,667 Views)

1. What is double NAT'ing and how does someone do double NAT'ing, because I want to make sure I somehow don't have this (bad) setup.

 

2. Is a tracert something you do from command prompt? And do you type "tracert [hostname]" hostname being a website like www.google.com?

 

3. So are you bridging your N router for the sake of still having your FiOS services like FiOS TV? Cool. Smiley Surprised

Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 69 of 72
(5,661 Views)

@Avenger wrote:

1. What is double NAT'ing and how does someone do double NAT'ing, because I want to make sure I somehow don't have this (bad) setup.

 

2. Is a tracert something you do from command prompt? And do you type "tracert [hostname]" hostname being a website like www.google.com?

 

3. So are you bridging your N router for the sake of still having your FiOS services like FiOS TV? Cool. Smiley Surprised


 

1. http://lmgtfy.com/?q=double+nating

 

2. yes

 

3. i'll let that guy answer the question that is directed towards him

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
tsauter
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Avenger's Question Thread

Message 70 of 72
(5,636 Views)

Yes, I am bridging so that I still have VOD and guide data.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.