×

Switch Account

BD-Live Internet Access

BD-Live Internet Access

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
Message 1 of 7
(15,178 Views)

I have a Samsung BD-P1500 Blu-ray player that has the ability to be updated and access Bd-Live content through the internet. I'm thinking that I need some sort of bridge, i.e., receive the network wirelessly and have an ethernet port to connect to the player. Anyone with experience? Any other thoughts? Purchase recommendations (pro and con)?

Thanks.

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
Message 2 of 7
(15,182 Views)
It occurs to me that the ethernet port on the back of the set top box would be ideal for this, but I expect it is not live. Please tell me I'm wrong about it being live. 😉
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 3 of 7
(15,172 Views)
the stb network port is not live. The only way to connect if it does not have wireless it to pull a wire from your router to the back of your player.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
Message 4 of 7
(15,107 Views)
I connected a gaming adapter to the player, after installing it on the network. The gaming adapter's install software indicated I was connected to the network. When I unplugged the ethernet cable from my PC and then connected it to the player, the player still did not recognize the internet. Thoughts?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 5 of 7
(15,103 Views)

First make sure you have the most current Firmware for your player you can find it here. The model you listed in BD-Live ready. And from what I have seen is you need to put on the latest firmware to get it working. It probably activates the network port.

 

If that does not work try to set the player up with a static IP. You may be running into a dhcp issue.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
Message 6 of 7
(15,096 Views)
Thanks. I did upgrade the firmware thru USB. I found a potential solution on the Samsung website that involves static IP. If it works, I will post it here.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 7 of 7
(15,108 Views)
Good to hear, let us know how it goes.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.