×

Switch Account

Block internet services not working

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-02-2014

Block internet services not working

Message 1 of 6
(433 Views)

I have computers/devices I want blocked from even using the internet. I add them under block internet acess, it says it's active but the computer is still showing up as active and under my network. 

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Block internet services not working

Message 2 of 6
(415 Views)

when you block internet, it's blocking HTTP which is a specific port.  So you should still see it in your router, but it won't be able to access the internet as in navigating to webpages. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Block internet services not working

Message 3 of 6
(410 Views)

@Hubrisnxs wrote:

when you block internet, it's blocking HTTP which is a specific port.  So you should still see it in your router, but it won't be able to access the internet as in navigating to webpages. 


Hmm, don't think that is entirely true.  If you add the access control rule as protocol any  and occur always I would believe that would block access to ALL ports.  However I agree the device would still show up on the router as it would have a dhcp address assigned by the lan side of the router which would allow it to communicate with other devices on the home network

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Block internet services not working

Message 4 of 6
(406 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

@Hubrisnxs wrote:

when you block internet, it's blocking HTTP which is a specific port.  So you should still see it in your router, but it won't be able to access the internet as in navigating to webpages. 


Hmm, don't think that is entirely true.  If you add the access control rule as protocol any  and occur always I would believe that would block access to ALL ports.  However I agree the device would still show up on the router as it would have a dhcp address assigned by the lan side of the router which would allow it to communicate with other devices on the home network



If you did it in that fashion I believe you're right, I am under the impression that on the "my network page" and simply clicking "block internet" does what I described.  I could be wrong, not at home to test it.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Block internet services not working

Message 5 of 6
(403 Views)

@Hubrisnxs wrote:
If you did it in that fashion I believe you're right, I am under the impression that on the "my network page" and simply clicking "block internet" does what I described.  I could be wrong, not at home to test it.

That takes you to the Access Control page which has an Add selection.

The add selection shows you a list of games, protocols etc one of which is Any

You have to select one of the protocols to be able to set up an ACR

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Block internet services not working

Message 6 of 6
(398 Views)

Oh, I see. You're right. I thought it just was a preconfig'd button, didn't realize it took you to that section to define it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.