×

Switch Account

Bridge G1100 So Your Router Becomes Primary

Bridge G1100 So Your Router Becomes Primary

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor jlhunter2008
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-18-2018
Message 11 of 25
(3,730 Views)

Jon,

 

That worked! Another question, any reason why on the new router when I setup port forwarding, the ports only stay open for just a couple of seconds and then close?

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,736
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 12 of 25
(3,725 Views)

There is two points that come to mind. First is obvious in that port forwarding may not be accomplished under Fios. I cannot remember but I think they only allow two ports to be used by the customers.

 

the second thing I would do is check your routers documentation which may show step by step how to fix your issue.

 

if you need to visit http://www.dslreports.com and click on forums and select Fios.

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzfiber

your question may have techs far superior to my knowledge fix or answer your inquiry.

pretty decent forum posters over there. Give them a shout out. 

 

Contributor PhoenixS7
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2018
Message 13 of 25
(3,387 Views)

Sorry to reopen this folks. I’m trying to see what people are getting as speeds. I have the G1100 and am on gigabit. However my 2.4 ghz only nets me in the 50-60 Mbps and 5 ghz gives me 300-400 Mbps, up and down.

 

I did what what was said as the “solved” answer on both the nighthawk mentioned as well as what I have now, the TP-LINK AC1900 and I only have ~5-10% increase in speed.

 

all tests were done directly in front of the routers with only my iPhone X and MacBook Pro.

 

am I missing a setting or something?

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,736
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 14 of 25
(3,376 Views)

I repeat this over and over.

 

speed test via WiFi is not accepted. And I know any iPhone cannot connect directly via ethernet.

 

you take a ethernet cable from the routers LAN port and attach it to a high end computer be it laptop or desktop. The NIC Card must be gigabyte rated, and turn off any Norton or mcafee antivirus programs or any other programs like it.

you should get 940/880 as the up to speeds. 

 

That is what you were missing. On WiFi from an iPad I get the following.

12C5F24C-2BC9-4ECE-9565-5CBB098D14FE.jpegThis was a few days ago but you get the idea

 

 

 

 

Copper Contributor Threlot
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-13-2018
Message 15 of 25
(2,960 Views)

Hey quick question, can we just check the box turn WiFi off or do we have to all the steps above turning off the 2.4 and 5

Copper Contributor Gaudfather
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-01-2017
Message 16 of 25
(2,868 Views)

Thanks for the help. Just getting around to doing this :-). Everything works it seems like but I was wondering if I should disable the DHCP server on the Fios router? Or should I just change the IP range?

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,736
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 17 of 25
(2,839 Views)

@Threlot wrote:

Hey quick question, can we just check the box turn WiFi off or do we have to all the steps above turning off the 2.4 and 5


Check the box, or turn off individually. As long as it’s off the othe other router will function properly.

Copper Contributor Steb0ne
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-14-2018
Message 18 of 25
(2,671 Views)

Just wanted to chime in... But this is actually incorrect. Maybe you meant a couple of ports are blocked for use like port 80 and 25... But I've opened 21 for FTP, 8080 for some stuff and several others

Contributor MrGrynch
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-19-2019
Message 19 of 25
(1,869 Views)

I hope I’m wrong here.  I don’t see how this is a good setup.

 

- Connect the ONT WAN to router WAN

- Connect router LAN to G1100 WAN.  This involves a NAT

Connect G1100 LAN to router LAN.  This involves another NAT

 

Double NATing causes problems with more advanced setup with DMZ, Servers, port forwarding, static routes, etc.

Contributor sjc3lll
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-19-2019
Message 20 of 25
(1,437 Views)

Justin, I have just setup my new Asus RT-AC88U router with the Quantum G1100 as you have described.  However, it does not allow you to access OnDemand service for FIOS TV which is the point of using the G1100 as a bridge for coax connection to the STBs.  I called Verizon Tech Support and they told me to connect the Wan ethernet cable to the Wan port of the G1100 then run a LAN port connection from G1100 to the WAN port on the Asus.  That seemed to fix the OnDemand service.  I do not like this setup as Verizon recommended because it is not allowing my Asus router to be the main router on my network.  Do you have any recommendations or suggestions?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.