×

Switch Account

Bridge Question

Reply
Contributor punit202
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-20-2009
Message 1 of 4
(4,980 Views)

Hi,

 

No TV Just Coax only.

I was not getting good wireless range from ActionTec MI424-WR so I made it a bridge and used Linksys N router by following the instruction from http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r17679150-Howto-make-Actiontec-MI424WR-a-network-bridge

 

Linksys riuter is working fine. I want to use my ActionTec router for my PC(wired) as I am putting Linksys router downstairs through CAT5 that I got installed today.

 

I can not understand the following instruction:

 

 The only way to access the MI424-WR after this setup is to directly connect a computer to it (via ethernet) and using a static 192.168.1.* IP address.

 

 

What value is * here. Please let me know the instructions to connect wired PC  to ActionTec where ActionTec is now a bridge.

 

Thanks.

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Copper Contributor iheartfios123
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 2 of 4
(4,960 Views)
You're only bridging to increase the wireless signal... you are essentially still connecting to the internet via your actiontec router.  You can still connect wired via the actiontec (make sure u turn the wireless off) I think u are asking for the router address which is 192.168.1.1
Message Edited by iheartfios123 on 04-21-2009 12:42 AM
Highlighted
Contributor punit202
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-20-2009
Message 3 of 4
(4,879 Views)
192.168.1.1 is not working. I am able to connect to linksys router wired and wireless. I want to connect one PC directly to actiontec router by wire. Aciontec router is now acting as a bridge.  Please help.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,775
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 4 of 4
(4,862 Views)
While I do not the answer to your question, yet..

If you had at least three routers, and they all had at least two LAN (ethernet ports), this is an example of what you could do.

DSLR (dslreports.com) Forums » US Telco Support » Verizon » Verizon Online DSL » Checking Westell 327w status with netgear router

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,14784333

-

I do not have the Westell 327w router, but that trick for my three routers that I have worked. 🙂

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.