Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 1 of 7
(9,185 Views)

I received a DLink DGL-4500 router today and would like to use the Actiontec modem as a bridge.

 

I'm not very familar with the process to set it up but have found several helpful instructions online, however, I have some questions:

 

1.  When I look at the variouls instructions online, they do not specify whether or not I should actually install my new router prior to following the bridging instructions.  Should I install the new router BEFORE following the instructions online or can I do that afterwards?

 

2.  How do I ensure that the instructions I'm following will still allow me to use my FIOS DVR and TV Guide?

 

Thanks in advance for the assistance.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 3 of 7
(9,125 Views)

Well there are a number of ways you can configure it to work in general.   Most FiOS customers have Coax as the primary internet connection from the FiOS equipment.  which means they simply can't replace the actiontec altogether.     The easiest way to do all of this doesn't involve any bridging at all,  and simply places the two routers on different subnets, and this is a 2-5 min configuration and retains all VOD styled functionality.   actiontec swears you can't do it, I have seen some people insist that they have done it succesfully but have yet seen it myself.  If you bridge the router then make sure to look at the below configurations to make sure your VOD works afterwards.  there are different ways to do it, and you want to make sure you are doing yours that way

 

 

 

 

This website will give you all the different configurations that you should need. 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 2 of 7
(9,169 Views)

@fecurtis wrote:

I received a DLink DGL-4500 router today and would like to use the Actiontec modem as a bridge.

 

I'm not very familar with the process to set it up but have found several helpful instructions online, however, I have some questions:

 

1.  When I look at the variouls instructions online, they do not specify whether or not I should actually install my new router prior to following the bridging instructions.  Should I install the new router BEFORE following the instructions online or can I do that afterwards?

 

2.  How do I ensure that the instructions I'm following will still allow me to use my FIOS DVR and TV Guide?

 

Thanks in advance for the assistance.


It's only a G router,

Why do you want to bridge it? Why don't you port forward what you want.

or better

If you can't handle port forwarding why don't you make it primary and the VZ router secondary?

Look at this thread

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/FIOS-VPNs-Actiontec-Router-issues/td-p/135729

 

IT's a router.  There is not really such a thing as installing.  You connect it and then configure it

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 3 of 7
(9,126 Views)

Well there are a number of ways you can configure it to work in general.   Most FiOS customers have Coax as the primary internet connection from the FiOS equipment.  which means they simply can't replace the actiontec altogether.     The easiest way to do all of this doesn't involve any bridging at all,  and simply places the two routers on different subnets, and this is a 2-5 min configuration and retains all VOD styled functionality.   actiontec swears you can't do it, I have seen some people insist that they have done it succesfully but have yet seen it myself.  If you bridge the router then make sure to look at the below configurations to make sure your VOD works afterwards.  there are different ways to do it, and you want to make sure you are doing yours that way

 

 

 

 

This website will give you all the different configurations that you should need. 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 4 of 7
(9,119 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

 

Why do you want to bridge it? Why don't you port forward what you want.

 

 


After I reread this I guess I wasn't particularly clear.

What I meant was connect one of the lan ports of the Actiontec to the wan port of the dlink, making sure that the dlink is not on subnet 192.168.1.x. and that it is a static ip address on the actiontec side (wan address).  Then port forward the ports for anything that you want to initiate external access to your local network to the static ip address that you defined for the dlink.

 

You should configure the dlink before you do this.  To configure it connect a machine diretly to a lan port on the dlink and access the admin page for it as documented in the package you received - this probably is what you are referring to as setup.  Set the dlink lan side to for example 192.168.2.1 and set it's wan side to the static address 192.168.1.254. 

You should then be able to connect the dlink wan port to a lan port on the actiontec and your machine to a lan port on the dlink.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 5 of 7
(9,107 Views)

 


@Hubrisnxs wrote:

Well there are a number of ways you can configure it to work in general.   Most FiOS customers have Coax as the primary internet connection from the FiOS equipment.  which means they simply can't replace the actiontec altogether.     The easiest way to do all of this doesn't involve any bridging at all,  and simply places the two routers on different subnets, and this is a 2-5 min configuration and retains all VOD styled functionality.   actiontec swears you can't do it, I have seen some people insist that they have done it succesfully but have yet seen it myself.  If you bridge the router then make sure to look at the below configurations to make sure your VOD works afterwards.  there are different ways to do it, and you want to make sure you are doing yours that way

 

 

 

 

This website will give you all the different configurations that you should need. 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking


 

Subnetting with the actiontec and a secondary router does work. However, if you want to use media manager and the PC it is on is connected to the subnet, you have to port forward or the STB wont be able to see it. I am sure there are probably other such issues but that was the only one I came across when I had my network subnetted.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 6 of 7
(9,094 Views)

Hubrisnxs wrote:

 

However, if you want to use media manager and the PC it is on is connected to the subnet, you have to port forward or the STB wont be able to see it. I am sure there are probably other such issues but that was the only one I came across when I had my network subnetted.

 


What is media manager in this context?  Is it some sort of Verizon add on? or are you referring to Windows Media center.

If the latter what port/s need forwarding.  Guess I probably wouldn't run into it anyway as I run a Hauppauge PVR controlled by BeyondTV to operate the STB.

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Bridging Actiontec WI424WR to a DLink DGL-4500

Message 7 of 7
(8,978 Views)

Thanks for all the helpful replies.

 

The reason I want to bridge it is to avoid the issue with the small NAT table in my Actiontec router.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.