×

Switch Account

Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2015

Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Message 1 of 7
(3,437 Views)

I am having a problem bridging my Linksys EA 6300 with the Verizon Actiontec MI424WR.  I followed the setup guide on the linksys website (http://www.linksys.com/ca/support-article?articleNum=137888) to turn the EA6300 into a bridge numerous times without success, including after a reset to factory defaults.  I get to the part where it says "(!) Router is in Bridge Mode" but never get the (!) Internet Connection Restored message after I connect the EA6300 WAN port to aLAN  port on the ActionTec.

 

After configuring it to that point, I can log into the EA6300 at it's ActionTec-assigned IP address and can use it as a "wired bridge" only.  (I have internet access through it only when an ethernet cable is plugged into it from the ActionTec router... it seems like it doesn't matter if it is the LAN or WAN port but I can't get it to bridge unless it is cabled to my router.  I changed the SSID to the same one as the ActionTec (it didn't do this automatically) and still nothing.

 

Does anyone have any ideas on what to try or why it's not working?  Thanks!

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Employee Employee
Employee
Posts: 3,192
Registered: ‎04-10-2013

Re: Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Message 2 of 7
(3,391 Views)

Hi Chase32,

 

Thanks for reaching out to us on the Forums. There's actually a simpler method for connecting your Linksys router alongside the ActionTec router. Check this link out, http://www.dslreports.com/faq/12506. Also, this website may be helpful since it has so many other things you can look at with steps outlined with how to do a few things, http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios.

 

We hope that this helps,

CJ

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2015

Re: Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Message 3 of 7
(3,356 Views)
Thanks for the reply. Those links don't seem to work. It states Invalid FAQ. Do I have to log in to DSL Reports to see it? I don't have an account on that site.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2015

Re: Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Message 4 of 7
(3,350 Views)
I signed up for an account on DSL reports and both links still appear invalid.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Message 5 of 7
(3,338 Views)

@Chase32 wrote:
I signed up for an account on DSL reports and both links still appear invalid.

At  least for me the period is picked up at the end and causes the site to display invalid FAQ.   If you get rid of the period, the links are correct.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/12506

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios

 

Highlighted
Employee Employee
Employee
Posts: 3,192
Registered: ‎04-10-2013

Re: Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Message 6 of 7
(3,307 Views)

Hi there!

 

Were you able to access the links once the periods were removed as suggested by TNS_2?  If not, please let us know so that we can assist you further. 

 

~Eva

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2017

Re: Bridging a Linksys EA 6300 router with an ActionTec MI424WR

Message 7 of 7
(1,908 Views)

For those that may stumble upon this thread when looking to configure a Linksys ea6300 or linksys ea series router with similar firmware (smart wifi configuration), the better link to is 

http://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=137888

  [but I used the LAN port instead of the WAN port, so that all the network connected items are on the same segment and can share/connect network resources across my house].  The downside to using the LAN port to connect the Linksys to the Actiontec's LAN port is that the Guest wifi function is not possible on the Linksys.   The main point from this updated article is the need to change the Linksys into 'bridge' mode in the 'Internet Settings'.  When I did not originally do this, my internet connection sharing via wifi was very flaky.  This was, I suppose, due to both routers conflicting on performing some functions (ex. NAT) beforfe I change the linksys to be in bridge mode.  The DSL reports link says none of these setting need to be changed... but in the case of my EA6300 router (and possibly others) just connecting LAN - to - LAN did not remove these conflicts... I needed to change the setting to bridge mode, which essentially disables many of the functions (which would be redundant and even in conflict) between the Actiontec and the Linksys.

 

By combining the steps from the above linksys support article with the info at http://www.dslreports.com/faq/12506, I was able to place by Linksys router in an optimal location for wireless coverage of my home, and now the dual-band 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz connections are available across my home and I've split which devices connect to which band (streaming and high-speed gaming devices closer to the router on the 5Ghz).

 

One other note:  I set the upper range of the assignable IP addresses (DHCP) on the Actiontec router to only go up to 192.168.1.198 (I left the starting range at the default 192.168.1.1), and in the step in the Linksys configuration where I specifiy the the static Linksys router address I set the last octet of the address to a value between 199 and 255, since that made sense to me (and I used a value which was easy to remember).   I can now access the Linksys admin UI by going directly to that IP address from any PC browser on my home connected network, and can tweak / change wireless settings.

 

Lastly, the articles mention how the guest wifi function doesn't work with lan-to-lan bridging, but just so you know, the USB drive I attached on the Linksys is still shareable across my network (I'd assume a printer would work too).  The tools for managing attached storage are NOT accessible in the Linksys admin UI once you switch to Bridge mode, but the USB device I shared was still available on the network after I switched to bridge mode.    

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.