Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Reply
mkoslosk
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-18-2014

Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 1 of 17
(1,852 Views)

I have a network set up in my house with a wireless router.  However, my desktop (MS Vista Enterprise) is and always has been hardwired to the router.  Out of the blue the desktop no longer recognizes the network and cannot connect or get online.  All other wireless devices work fine.  I have tried rebooting the computer, rebooting the router, completing a system restore, none of which have helped.  I do notice that in Device Manager that Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3 is "not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required (Code 31)."  When I troubleshoot the problem it tells me that Windows is looking for and cannot find a wireless adapter (of which I've never had one).

Any idea what may have gone wrong and/or what I need to do to correct it?  I'm out of ideas.

16 REPLIES 16
eljefe
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 2 of 17
(1,840 Views)

I would suggest that you're problem is Microsoft related and not related to FiOS.  You might have a better chance of getting a helpful answer in one of many MS support forums.

 

Having said that, I did a little searching and found many existing threads on various forums concerning a similar problem to yours.  One solution offered several times was to right click on the problem  ISATAP device in device manager, delete the device, and reboot.

 

Try that at your own risk, of course.  I might try that were I having the problem, but I would create a restore point before deleting the device. 

 

Good luck!

mkoslosk
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-18-2014

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 3 of 17
(1,811 Views)
I tried it but it didn't help.
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 4 of 17
(1,789 Views)

issue a ping and tell us what the results are

 

Vista is notorious for all kindsa fun TCPI/IP networking problems.    the error code you get, or the response you get could lead you one direction or another.   Error transmit failed 1231 was very popular, and that was typically a Norton firewall issue, or a full reinstall of nic

 

in general I remember uninstalling and reinstalling a lot of drivers for NIC's when Vista was king.

 

 

Using the ping command to verify your Internet connection

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 5 of 17
(1,788 Views)

Hello Lena,

 

Thank you for posting!

 

Based on my experience, Microsoft ISATAP with error code 31 is an ignorable issue. For more information, please refer to the following KB article:

 

(KB932520) On a Windows Vista-based computer, the Microsoft ISATAP adapter appears with a yellow exclamation mark next to it in Device Manager, and you also receive an error message

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;932520

 

In such a case, I suspect this problem to be caused by network adapter missing or corrupt. Please firstly reinstall the driver for your wireless network adapter. Then try to reinstall Microsoft ISATAP using following steps:

 

  1. In Device Manger, right-click the item of Microsoft ISATAP and select Uninstall.
  2. Still in Device Manager, click Action and select Add legacy hardware.
  3. Click Next, and select Install the hardware that I manually select from a list (Advanced), click Next.
  4. Select Network Adapters and click Next.
  5. Select Microsoft in left panel and Microsoft ISATAP Adapter in the right panel.
  6. Click Next and finish the remaining wizard.

 

Hope it helps!

 

Regards,

Lionel Chen

Microsoft Online Community Support

 


 

mkoslosk
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-18-2014

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 6 of 17
(1,756 Views)

Unfortunately I took the "at your own risk" suggestion above and uninstalled the network adapter.  Now I can't get the computer to start even in safe mode.  I just get a blank screen.

eljefe
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 7 of 17
(1,750 Views)

Ouch.  That's painful just to read.

 

Again, it seems you're having a problem that would be better handled on an MS forum, but if I were in the same boat, I'd look to see if the network adapter was a standalone card, in a PCI slot, rather than integral to the motherboard.

 

If it is a PCI card, I'd unplug it and see if  that would let the computer to boot up.

 

If the network card is integrated to the motherboard....I dunno.  No idea jumps out at the moment, aside from completely re-installing Windows.

 

 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,557
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 8 of 17
(1,747 Views)

Try unplugging all USB devices except for the keyboard. The Computer may have decided to not like something plugged into it when the driver was uninstalled.

mkoslosk
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-18-2014

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 9 of 17
(1,709 Views)

That didn't help, but I appreciate your trying.  I think she's dead.  Time to visit a store.

mkoslosk
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-18-2014

Re: Can't connect to network with hardwired desktop

Message 10 of 17
(1,628 Views)
While I do appreciate everyone's attempt, this wasn't "solved." One of the suggestions killed my computer. I had to buy a new one and pay another $90 to extract the data from my old hard drive. Definitely not "solved."
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.