Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Can't login to 192.168.1.1

Reply
JennyCub
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-13-2008

Can't login to 192.168.1.1

Message 1 of 4
(92,654 Views)
I can enter "admin" as the username, but when I try to enter a password, every character I type seems to throw 3 or more characters, and I can't ENTER a password correctly!  Anyone else have this problem?  What do I do?
3 REPLIES 3
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Can't login to 192.168.1.1

Message 2 of 4
(92,614 Views)

Jenny,

 

That is just a very poorly documented security feature built into the Actiontec router. It is intended to prevent someone standing behind you watching you enter your password from being able to figure out what you entered. Just type the password ignoring the display and all should work just fine.

 

By the way, the default password is normally password, but many techs change that at install to password1, so if you really have trouble with the password that might be the problem.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Can't login to 192.168.1.1

Message 3 of 4
(92,465 Views)

If you are still having a problem, hold the reset button for 10 seconds then try logging in.  Now you can set your own Username & Password.

Message Edited by CharlesH on 12-16-2008 07:29 PM
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Can't login to 192.168.1.1

Message 4 of 4
(92,433 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:

If you are still having a problem, hold the reset button for 10 seconds then try logging in.  Now you can set your own Username & Password.

Message Edited by CharlesH on 12-16-2008 07:29 PM

FYI that will reset everything to factory default, any IP pools, port forwarding, etc will all be reset. 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.