Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2014

Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 1 of 8
(809 Views)

I have the G3100 connected to the ONT via ethernet as I was told that's the best option with Gigabit service.  We also dropped TV service which opened up coax connections throughout the house.  Since I cannot relocate the G3100 I assume to utilize a coax connection on the E3200 I'd have to also use coax from the ONT to the G3100.  Is that the case or could I:

 

ONT->ethernet->G3100

G3100->coax->E3200 + G3100->ethernet->four ethernet switches

 

Can the G3100 utilize both coax and ethernet connections?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,931
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 8 of 8
(665 Views)

@mchytil wrote:

I wish I knew about this option!  It's too late for me because I ran Cat6 cables.  I still can't find the item on verizon.com.  Can you point us to the right webpage?


You're better off with cat6, ethernet is faster than any MoCA option out there now. Here is the link...

 

https://www.verizon.com/home/accessories/fios-network-adapter/

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 2 of 8
(792 Views)

For gigabit service, the ONT has to be connected to the router using ethernet.

 

To uplink E3200 to G3100, just make sure to have a coax link between G3100 and E3200. If you use coax splitters on the path between G3100 and E3200, ensure they are MoCA 2.0 or 2.5 compatible (i.e. have a frequency rating over 1150MHz).

 

The ONT's coax is irrelevant to MoCA LAN. G3100's ethernet LAN and Coax LAN are simultaneously enabled. G3100 has a 4 port switch, as well as an MoCA endpoint.

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,797
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 3 of 8
(764 Views)

This is easy.  Plug the G3100 into coax.  Plug the E3200 into coax.  Assuming the two coax ports are connected to the same coax network, you're done.

 

Don't worry about the ONT.  There is no need to disconnect it from coax, unless you want to neaten the cables.

 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-24-2020

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 4 of 8
(713 Views)

I have also done:

 

ONT -> Ethernet -> G3100 -> Coax -> Actiontec MoCA 2.0 -> Ethernet switch -> Computer

 

Useful for location where it is difficult/impossible to run a new Cat6 cable, such as 2nd floor rooms.  My speeds topped off at about 700/400Mbps up/down over coax/MoCA on a coax network that is close to 30 years old.  You'll need a MoCA adapter at every coax outlet and each adapter runs about $100 and needs a power outlet nearby.

MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 5 of 8
(695 Views)

@mchytil wrote:

You'll need a MoCA adapter at every coax outlet and each adapter runs about $100 and needs a power outlet nearby.


Verizon provides FiOS Network Adapter ECB5240M costs $55 each. I would prefer buying from Verizon instead of the manufacture Actiontec, unless you want to change MoCA channel and speeds over gigabit.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-24-2020

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 6 of 8
(673 Views)

I wish I knew about this option!  It's too late for me because I ran Cat6 cables.  I still can't find the item on verizon.com.  Can you point us to the right webpage?

MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 7 of 8
(661 Views)
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,931
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Can the G3100 Utilize Both Coax and Ethernet Connections?

Message 8 of 8
(666 Views)

@mchytil wrote:

I wish I knew about this option!  It's too late for me because I ran Cat6 cables.  I still can't find the item on verizon.com.  Can you point us to the right webpage?


You're better off with cat6, ethernet is faster than any MoCA option out there now. Here is the link...

 

https://www.verizon.com/home/accessories/fios-network-adapter/

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.