Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

SOLVED
Reply
poipoipoipoi
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-03-2020

Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

Message 1 of 6
(9,571 Views)

I had a working PiHole, and now it's not working because I don't see a place to set the DNS settings in the G3100.  

 

1) Is there a place to set that?

2) If there's not a place to set that, what happens if I drop in a Netgear AX8 and pull the G3100?  

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
ron024
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-21-2020

Re: Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

Message 3 of 6
(9,254 Views)

I was able to set the router to use my PiHole as a DNS server for the G3100.

1. Go to Network

2. Go to Network Connections

3. Click "Edit" to the left of "Broadband Connection (Ethernet/Coax)"

4. Click "Setting >"

5. Change "Obtain IPv4 Address Automatically" to "Use the Following IPv4 Address"

6. In "IPv4 DNS Address 1:" add your PiHole server IP, in "IPv4 DNS Address 2:" add a secondary DNS if desired (used as backup)

7. Click Apply

8. Change "Use the Following IPv4 Address" back to "Obtain IPv4 Address Automatically"

9. Click Apply

10. You should be PiHoled

 

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

Message 2 of 6
(9,514 Views)

If you don't have FiOS TV service with STBs, you can use any router you wish.

If you do have STBs, refer to the thread on using your own router.

Keep in mind that the newest STBs will only use FiOS router to connect using WiFi.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
ron024
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-21-2020

Re: Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

Message 3 of 6
(9,255 Views)

I was able to set the router to use my PiHole as a DNS server for the G3100.

1. Go to Network

2. Go to Network Connections

3. Click "Edit" to the left of "Broadband Connection (Ethernet/Coax)"

4. Click "Setting >"

5. Change "Obtain IPv4 Address Automatically" to "Use the Following IPv4 Address"

6. In "IPv4 DNS Address 1:" add your PiHole server IP, in "IPv4 DNS Address 2:" add a secondary DNS if desired (used as backup)

7. Click Apply

8. Change "Use the Following IPv4 Address" back to "Obtain IPv4 Address Automatically"

9. Click Apply

10. You should be PiHoled

 

View solution in original post

2112
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-15-2020

Re: Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

Message 4 of 6
(5,833 Views)

What's the purpose of step 8 & 9, wouldn't it undo that edit?
(Did 1-7 recently but w.o. backup DNS server which now reconsidering)

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,137
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

Message 5 of 6
(5,829 Views)

Click "Apply" in step 7 overrides the DNS address obtained by G3100/G1100, which does not change when renewing the IP address?. Then you would like to let the router still obtain a dynamic public IP address, so need to change it back to automatic. Then click "Apply" again.

Mathieson
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-05-2020

Re: Can you get a PiHole working as a DNS server for the G3100?

Message 6 of 6
(1,652 Views)

Just a quick update, it seems that with the most recent update that changing this back to automatic will reset the DNS server.

However leaving the DNS server as manually set seems to work fine!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title