×

Switch Account

Cannot access one domain

Cannot access one domain

Reply
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 1 of 7
(567 Views)

I started having difficulty accessing one domain this week and the issue persists.  The domain is allonis.com.  My home automation system needs this domain to perform certain functions.

 

I cannot access the web site and when I ping it I get the following:

 

Pinging allonis.com [64.26.29.158] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 64.26.29.158:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

 

When I run a tracert on it I get the following:

 

Tracing route to allonis.com [64.26.29.158]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 6 ms 9 ms 9 ms mail.allonis.com [64.26.29.158]

Trace complete.

 

This doesn't look right at all as it is clearly not showing most of the hops it would have to take normally.

 

So I loaded by VPN to see what would happen.  I am able to access the domain through the VPN.  It is showing this tracert:

 

Tracing route to allonis.com [64.26.29.158]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 16 ms 10 ms 9 ms 10.152.0.1
2 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms 64.20.51.81
3 9 ms 19 ms 9 ms 173.225.96.202
4 9 ms 9 ms 8 ms 64.20.32.52
5 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 64.20.32.219
6 12 ms 17 ms 9 ms 64.125.43.13
7 15 ms 12 ms 18 ms ae8.cr2.lga5.us.zip.zayo.com [64.125.20.105]
8 43 ms 48 ms 39 ms ae1.cs2.lga5.us.eth.zayo.com [64.125.29.210]
9 45 ms * 49 ms ae4.cs2.dca2.us.eth.zayo.com [64.125.29.31]
10 47 ms 47 ms * ae0.cs1.dca2.us.eth.zayo.com [64.125.29.228]
11 46 ms 48 ms 49 ms ae5.mpr2.mia1.us.zip.zayo.com [64.125.30.195]
12 43 ms 42 ms 49 ms ae2.mpr2.mia2.us.zip.zayo.com [64.125.28.17]
13 53 ms * 114 ms 208.185.20.118.T01811-04.above.net [208.185.20.118]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 56 ms 48 ms 46 ms mail.allonis.com [64.26.29.158]

Trace complete.

 

All tests but the last one were done without my VPN loaded.  This happening on all computers in my network - both wired and wireless.  I tried rebooting my Verizon FIOS Quantum router.  No change.  I have confirmed that the domain is working fine.

 

I would appreciate any help.  Thanks.

6 REPLIES 6
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,517
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 7
(536 Views)

The traceroute issue has been documented on another thread.

It appears that Verizon has changed thier network (not sure if intentional or not) to just pass ICMP packets along.

I can ping the site as well as bring it up on my web browser with no problems.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 3 of 7
(529 Views)

Thanks for the reply.  I am not sure what this means exactly - but is there anyway I can resolve this to get access to this site?

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,517
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 7
(518 Views)

You show you can successfully ping.

What do you get if you try to access webpage?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 5 of 7
(515 Views)

No, I show that I cannot sucessfully ping.  I can only ping the domain after I load my VPN.  Without the VPN loaded I cannot ping the domain and the traceroute is also not right.

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 6 of 7
(370 Views)

I am not sure that calling tech support will resolve this as I don't know if they have the kind o

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 7 of 7
(349 Views)

I was hoping that someone could provide some more advice on this as I am afraid that calling tech support won't do any good.  I will spend 1+ hour on the phone and I am not sure if they understand the ins and outs of routing?  Perhaps I am wrong?  Should I try?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.