Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Cannot access proboards forums

SOLVED
Reply
Navy86
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-15-2010

Cannot access proboards forums

Message 1 of 10
(2,025 Views)

I've tried everything - clearing cache, rebooting, rebooting my modem, but I cannot access proboards.com forums on either of my computers (one wired, one wireless).  I know the sites are up though, because I can access it on my cell phone and I'm in contact with others that can access them.

 

I can access just about any other website on the internet except one on proboards.  Help?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
95viper
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-11-2011

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 8 of 10
(1,970 Views)

Try this...

Release and renew your ip  (I had to do it twice, as the first ip was worse and second fixed it.).  Worked for me, but I am wondering why my ip I had for three or four years. got fubared somehow.

 

Follow this post by spacedebrisR, here >  http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Change-IP-Address/m-p/27823#M4049

 

Goodluck and hope this helps.:) 

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
Navy86
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-15-2010

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 2 of 10
(2,023 Views)

And here's my traceroute:

 


Tracing route to [redacted].proboards.com [174.132.19.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    23 ms     1 ms     6 ms  Wireless_Broadband_Router.home [192.168.1.1]
  2     8 ms     9 ms     *     L100.RCMDVA-VFTTP-18.verizon-gni.net [98.117.71.1]
  3    10 ms     9 ms    10 ms  G0-3-1-5.RCMDVA-LCR-22.verizon-gni.net [130.81.184.86]
  4    14 ms    12 ms    15 ms  P0-4-0-0.RCMDVA-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net [130.81.27.98]
  5    38 ms    17 ms    19 ms  so-3-3-0-0.LCC1-RES-BB-RTR1-RE1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.22.28]
  6    18 ms    44 ms    14 ms  0.ae1.BR2.IAD8.ALTER.NET [152.63.34.21]
  7    20 ms    15 ms    17 ms  xe-2-1-0.er2.iad10.us.above.net [64.125.13.173]
  8    18 ms    39 ms    35 ms  xe-4-1-0.cr2.dca2.us.above.net [64.125.29.214]
  9    26 ms    26 ms    26 ms  ae-6-6.ebr1.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.148.105]
 10    26 ms    27 ms    27 ms  ae-63-63.ebr3.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.148.241]
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13    51 ms    51 ms    49 ms  ae-1-60.edge4.Dallas3.Level3.net [4.69.145.13]
 14    55 ms    54 ms    55 ms  te7-1.dsr02.dllstx3.networklayer.com [70.87.253.18]
 15    54 ms   196 ms    52 ms  te7-2.dsr02.dllstx3.networklayer.com [70.87.253.26]
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,557
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 3 of 10
(2,004 Views)

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\>tracert 174.132.19.26

Tracing route to 1a.13.84ae.static.theplanet.com [174.132.19.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.3.1
  2     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  10.15.3.1
  3     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  so-1-1-0-0.BUFF-CORE-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.13.73]
  4    20 ms    20 ms    20 ms  as4-0.NY325-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.20.104]
  5    20 ms    20 ms    20 ms  0.ae1.BR2.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.18.37]
  6    20 ms    20 ms    19 ms  204.255.168.26
  7    23 ms    22 ms    21 ms  xe-0-1-0.cr1.lga5.us.above.net [64.125.27.62]
  8    27 ms    27 ms    28 ms  xe-2-2-0.cr1.dca2.us.above.net [64.125.26.97]
  9    67 ms    92 ms    67 ms  xe-0-2-0.cr1.iah1.us.above.net [64.125.25.114]
 10   65 ms    64 ms    63 ms  xe-1-2-0.cr1.dfw2.us.above.net [64.125.26.129]
 11    66 ms    66 ms    65 ms  xe-0-1-0.er1.dfw2.us.above.net [64.125.27.74]
 12    63 ms    62 ms    63 ms  64.125.199.94.t366.above.net [64.125.199.94]
 13    62 ms    62 ms    61 ms  te7-1.dsr01.dllstx3.networklayer.com [70.87.253.2]
 14    64 ms    65 ms    64 ms  te1-4.dsr01.dllstx2.networklayer.com [70.87.253.114]
 15    63 ms    73 ms    62 ms  te3-1.car11.dllstx6.networklayer.com [70.87.254.218]
 16    63 ms    63 ms    63 ms  1a.13.84ae.static.theplanet.com [174.132.19.26]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\>

 

I'm able to reach their server without an issue, as well as view their website. If you are unable to visit any forum hosted by ProBoards, are you aware of your IP Address changing by any chance? Right now it looks to be either a routing issue or a firewall issue since your data is making it at least to Softlayer's network (ThePlaner is owned by Softlayer).

seal19904
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2011

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 4 of 10
(2,001 Views)

I just posted about the same thing happening to me....so at least you aren't alone?

Navy86
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-15-2010

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 5 of 10
(1,996 Views)

@Smith6612 wrote:

I'm able to reach their server without an issue, as well as view their website. If you are unable to visit any forum hosted by ProBoards, are you aware of your IP Address changing by any chance? Right now it looks to be either a routing issue or a firewall issue since your data is making it at least to Softlayer's network (ThePlaner is owned by Softlayer).


I'm not aware of my IP address changing, and the weird thing is I was able to access them Friday night.  No joy on Saturday.  And that's like the only place on the WWW I can't get to.

 

Nothing changed as far as I'm aware - I didn't install any software, change firewall settings, buy a new computer, etc.

95viper
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-11-2011

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 6 of 10
(1,988 Views)

@ the OP> I, too, am having this issue.  I have done everything you have and replaced the kitchen sink, too. 🙂

If you find a resolution please post your findings or results.  Thanx.

 

Getting the Time outs on the tracert right after the networklayer.com server.  And, only happens on two web sites I am trying to access.  Networklayer.com is maintained by godaddy... it seems and the servers are located in Texas.

Mine started 9/10/2011 and got worse on 9/11/2011 morning.

 

Please, let us know, again, thank you. 

Navy86
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-15-2010

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 7 of 10
(1,984 Views)

@95viper wrote:

@ the OP> I, too, am having this issue.  I have done everything you have and replaced the kitchen sink, too. 🙂

If you find a resolution please post your findings or results.  Thanx.

 

Getting the Time outs on the tracert right after the networklayer.com server.  And, only happens on two web sites I am trying to access.  Networklayer.com is maintained by godaddy... it seems and the servers are located in Texas.

Mine started 9/10/2011 and got worse on 9/11/2011 morning.

 

Please, let us know, again, thank you. 


I will, but I was hoping one of the Verizon experts would have some suggestions for a fix.  I've rebooted my router multiple times, i've repaired my network connection to clean my ARP and DNS caches, but it's weird to me that it's restricted only to those websites.

95viper
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-11-2011

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 8 of 10
(1,971 Views)

Try this...

Release and renew your ip  (I had to do it twice, as the first ip was worse and second fixed it.).  Worked for me, but I am wondering why my ip I had for three or four years. got fubared somehow.

 

Follow this post by spacedebrisR, here >  http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Change-IP-Address/m-p/27823#M4049

 

Goodluck and hope this helps.:) 

View solution in original post

Navy86
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-15-2010

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 9 of 10
(1,964 Views)

THAT DID IT.  Thanks so much for that link and those steps.  I'll need to bookmark this in case it ever happens again.

 

You're awesome - I appreciate the help.

 

Mike

95viper
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-11-2011

Re: Cannot access proboards forums

Message 10 of 10
(1,938 Views)

You're welcome.

If you ever need any other help, swing on over to techpowerup.com's forums, that is where I hang out a lot.

That is why I needed this fixed, I was having tech forum withdrawals. It was the site I could not get to.

Smiley Happy 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.