Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Change DHCP name server

SOLVED
Reply
Fyrie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-14-2021

Change DHCP name server

Message 1 of 5
(841 Views)

Hello,

 

I have a Fios-G1100 running firmware 02.03.00.11. I would like to know if it's possible to change the DHCP name server to a locally hosted DHCP server. If so, how would I do change it?

 

Thanks

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Change DHCP name server

Message 4 of 5
(771 Views)

Go to Advanced -> Network Settings -> Network Connection -> BroadBand (Ethernet/Coax) -> Settings. There's a DNS option drop down. You want to use the following DNS servers. Type in your DNS servers. Click Apply.

G3100 Broadband SettingsG3100 Broadband Settings

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Change DHCP name server

Message 2 of 5
(816 Views)

DHCP server? DHCP server must be a Verizon one because you will always lease an IP from Verizon.

 

Or do you mean DNS server? You can change DNS server both at the router level or host level.

Fyrie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-14-2021

Re: Change DHCP name server

Message 3 of 5
(773 Views)

Thank you,

 

how do I change it router level? 

thanks

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Change DHCP name server

Message 4 of 5
(772 Views)

Go to Advanced -> Network Settings -> Network Connection -> BroadBand (Ethernet/Coax) -> Settings. There's a DNS option drop down. You want to use the following DNS servers. Type in your DNS servers. Click Apply.

G3100 Broadband SettingsG3100 Broadband Settings

View solution in original post

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,078
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Change DHCP name server

Message 5 of 5
(661 Views)

@Cang_Household wrote:

Go to Advanced -> Network Settings -> Network Connection -> BroadBand (Ethernet/Coax) -> Settings. There's a DNS option drop down. You want to use the following DNS servers. Type in your DNS servers. Click Apply.

G3100 Broadband SettingsG3100 Broadband Settings


While that is for DNS, if the OP is truely talking about DHCP then the OP would go to My Network -> Network Connections -> Network (Home/Office) Connection -> Settings.

 

In the IP ADDRESS DISTRIBUTION area, they would set to be disabled. Click Apply.

 

Points / REFs to https://forums.verizon.com/t5/G1100-Bridging-Guide/bd-p/g1100-bridging-guide

ex


Step 6 Under IP Address Distribution section, change the dropdown "IP Address Distribution" to

"Disabled.


Then make they make sure their other DHCP Server is enabled that tells the other computers that it is not the Default Gateway. Ex DHCP at 192.168.1.2 tells the other computers that 192.168.1.1 is the Default Gateway.

 

But based upon their post, it seems that they were talking about DNS instead of the DHCP.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title