Customers With Disabilities
 

Welcome to the Verizon Fios Community.

Find help and answers to questions about anything and everything Verizon.

Changing FIOS Router IP address

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010

Changing FIOS Router IP address

I am thinking about getting FIOS Internet/TV. I have been using Comcast with my own router. My issue is that I use my home computer to connect to my work server via Netextender. In order to prevent my home router/computer from conflicting with the IP address of my work server (192.168.1.1), I had to change my home router's ip address to 192.168.75.1. Before I get FIOS internet and their router, I want to make sure that I can change the ip address of their router.  Does anyone know if this is possible?

 

Thanks!

6 REPLIES
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Yes. I ran mine at 192.168.6.1 for a long while. If you have the TV service you would need to cycle power to reset the IPs on the set top boxes.

All Star
Posts: 2,138
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Device: Chromecast Roku TV
Plan: Digital Voice, 75/75
Location: Westford MA

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

[ Edited ]

Yes you can change the address however VZ will advise against it and will tell you that you will have support issues - you probably will if you have to deal with their support as their scripts won't cover anything that has the router at a differenet address to 192.168.1.1

 

What is Netextender?  Is that the SonicWall SSl-VPN  ??

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Yes, it is the Sonicwall SSI-VPN. So it sounds like the only issue I could have would be dealing with their tech support.

 

I assume changing the IP address would not affect FIOS Tv programming, correct?

 

Thanks so much!

Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Location: Beaverton OR

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

Not as long as you cycle the STBs so they can get the new address.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-27-2010

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

One followup question... if I cycle the STB's, will they automatically learn the new ip 192.168.75.xx? Or do I need to set something up in the router setup so they know to look for the new ip?

 

Thanks!

Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 6,813
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Changing FIOS Router IP address

 


brucebolt1971 wrote:

One followup question... if I cycle the STB's, will they automatically learn the new ip 192.168.75.xx? Or do I need to set something up in the router setup so they know to look for the new ip?

 

Thanks!


 

Once you change the router IP address and it is working properly, you cycle the power on the STB, and it will learn the 192.168.X.100-10X IP on its own.

 

 

My Verizon

  • Check Email
  • Add or Change Services
  • Suspend My Service
  • Manage Services

Support

Watch Fios